Cisco help needed!!! - Page 2
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 21

Thread: Cisco help needed!!!

  1. #11
    Senior Member Maestr0's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    604
    Depends on the bootloader version how this goes. Use the '?' and see what commands that version supports. See if you have a 'set' or 'env' you may need to use 'set' to set the IP and stuff.


    -Maestr0
    \"If computers are to become smart enough to design their own successors, initiating a process that will lead to God-like omniscience after a number of ever swifter passages from one generation of computers to the next, someone is going to have to write the software that gets the process going, and humans have given absolutely no evidence of being able to write such software.\" -Jaron Lanier

  2. #12
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    6
    Ok here is the whole process and what i get. I cant figure out why it keeps saying illegal ip address. The laptop i'm using is set to 192.168.1.5 I know this ios will fit and work with this router because we have 184 of them in use elsewhere. Boot loader is 12.2

    (I am a support tech for Internet cafe's in Iraq)

    rommon 7 > tftpdnld ?

    Missing or illegal ip address for variable IP_ADDRESS
    Illegal IP address.

    usage: tftpdnld [-ur]
    Use this command for disaster recovery only to recover an image via TFTP.
    Monitor variables are used to set up parameters for the transfer.
    (Syntax: "VARIABLE_NAME=value" and use "set" to show current variables.)
    "ctrl-c" or "break" stops the transfer before flash erase begins.

    The following variables are REQUIRED to be set for
    IP_ADDRESS: The IP address for this unit
    IP_SUBNET_MASK: The subnet mask for this unit
    DEFAULT_GATEWAY: The default gateway for this unit
    TFTP_SERVER: The IP address of the server to fetch from
    TFTP_FILE: The filename to fetch

    The following variables are OPTIONAL:
    TFTP_VERBOSE: Print setting. 0=quiet, 1=progress(default), 2=verbose
    TFTP_RETRY_COUNT: Retry count for ARP and TFTP (default=7)
    TFTP_TIMEOUT: Overall timeout of operation i
    TFTP_CHECKSUM: Perform checksum test on image, 0=no, 1=yes (default=1)

    Command line options:
    -r: do not write flash, load to DRAM only and launch image
    -u: upgrade the rommon, system will reboot once upgrade is complete
    rommon 8 > set
    PS1=rommon ! >
    BSI=0
    RET_2_RUTC=0
    RET_2_RTS=
    ip_address=192.168.1.2
    ip_subnet_mask=255.255.255.0
    default_gateway=192.168.1.1
    tftp_server=192.168.1.5
    tftp_file=ios.bin
    ?=1
    rommon 9 > tftpdnld

    Missing or illegal ip address for variable IP_ADDRESS
    Illegal IP address.

    usage: tftpdnld [-ur]
    Use this command for disaster recovery only to recover an image via TFTP.
    Monitor variables are used to set up parameters for the transfer.
    (Syntax: "VARIABLE_NAME=value" and use "set" to show current variables.)
    "ctrl-c" or "break" stops the transfer before flash erase begins.

    The following variables are REQUIRED to be set for tftpdnld:
    IP_ADDRESS: The IP address for this unit
    IP_SUBNET_MASK: The subnet mask for this unit
    DEFAULT_GATEWAY: The default gateway for this unit
    TFTP_SERVER: The IP address of the server to fetch from
    TFTP_FILE: The filename to fetch

    The following variables are OPTIONAL:
    TFTP_VERBOSE: Print setting. 0=quiet, 1=progress(default), 2=verbose
    TFTP_RETRY_COUNT: Retry count for ARP and TFTP (default=7)
    TFTP_TIMEOUT: Overall timeout of operation in seconds (default=7200)
    TFTP_CHECKSUM: Perform checksum test on image, 0=no, 1=yes (default=1)

    Command line options:
    -r: do not write flash, load to DRAM only and launch image
    -u: upgrade the rommon, system will reboot once upgrade is complete
    rommon 10 >

  3. #13
    AO übergeek phishphreek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    4,324
    I don't quite recall... but I think I had a problem like that.

    Try unsetting the IP and then resetting the IP.

    It should be something like

    unset IP_ADDRESS
    (I don't think you need to type out the actual ip address....)

    then set it again.

    IP_ADDRESS=192.168.1.2

    Again... I'm going from memory, so excuse any syntax errors.

    Also... I've had some problems that seem like everything should work but the problem is actually ROMMON itself! See the following thread for a good example.

    http://www.antionline.com/showthread...hreadid=267703
    Quitmzilla is a firefox extension that gives you stats on how long you have quit smoking, how much money you\'ve saved, how much you haven\'t smoked and recent milestones. Very helpful for people who quit smoking and used to smoke at their computers... Helps out with the urges.

  4. #14
    Senior Member Maestr0's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    604
    I believe ROMMON variables are CASE sensitive. set IP_ADDRESS, and not ip_address.

    -Maestr0
    \"If computers are to become smart enough to design their own successors, initiating a process that will lead to God-like omniscience after a number of ever swifter passages from one generation of computers to the next, someone is going to have to write the software that gets the process going, and humans have given absolutely no evidence of being able to write such software.\" -Jaron Lanier

  5. #15
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    6
    So?????? How do you reload Rommon? This thing is really pissing me off. We do not have any more spare routers so i am trying to get this one working in case one crashes.

    Thanks

  6. #16
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    6
    I teied unsetting and resetting and it did not help. Anything else?

  7. #17
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    188
    Just a suggestion have you checked the integrity of the c806-o3sy6-mz.123-2.T.bin file.

  8. #18
    AO übergeek phishphreek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    4,324
    Originally posted here by warl0ck7
    Just a suggestion have you checked the integrity of the c806-o3sy6-mz.123-2.T.bin file.
    I originally started this thread because of a problem that I had.

    bschuteker posted to this thread with a similar problem, but unrelated to my original problem.
    My problem has since been resolved.

    bschuteker: the way you upgrade your ROMMON is similar to the way you load your IOS.

    to upgrade ROMMON with tftpdnld, you use the -u switch.
    You will need the proper ROMMON image from Cisco's site.
    (provided that there even is an updated one)

    However, now that I think about it... if you're having problems getting it to recognize the ip address that you've set... you're not going to be able to use tftp

    You can also update the ROMMON file using xmodem
    similar syntax

    xmodem -u

    You said before that you tried using xmodem, but it times out?

    This link may be of some use for you:
    http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/...080118d19.html

    Are you sure that you're connecting to the console with the correct parameters?

    The console port is configured as a data communications equipment (DCE) device. The default parameters for the console port are as follows:

    •9600 baud

    •8 data bits

    •No parity

    •One stop bit
    http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/...08010e5b3.html

    From searching a bit... it looks like quite a few people have had problems with a corrupt rommon for the soho 91 and the 831 (the one I had problems with).
    Quitmzilla is a firefox extension that gives you stats on how long you have quit smoking, how much money you\'ve saved, how much you haven\'t smoked and recent milestones. Very helpful for people who quit smoking and used to smoke at their computers... Helps out with the urges.

  9. #19
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    6
    Here is where i am at today
    Yes HT is configured correctly otherwise i wouldn't be able to access the router at all. The Ios ver that we are using is soho91-k9oy6-mz.123-11.T.bin I know this is a good file because I have installed it in another router recently. I have searched cisco.com for an updated ROMmon and can find no such thing. I am willing to try to install the current IOS 12.3 (8)ya, but as i am a lowly tech and do not have access to a service contract I can not DL it from Cisco. I do have access to a working router. Is there something I can do using it to recover my bad one?

    Thanks again for the help

  10. #20
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    6
    HOLY CRAP!!!!! I got it! It was the case. I unset all lower case and set the params in uppercase and that did it.

    Thanks so much for your help.

    Bill

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •