2 Step Execution - Page 2
Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 31

Thread: 2 Step Execution

  1. #11
    Banned
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    594
    Knock yourself out: http://www.blonnet.com/ew/2003/03/26...2600220404.htm

    or http://www.phdcc.com/spy-cd/cdroms.htm

    Testing AutoRun on Floppies
    If you are feelimg miserly with your CD-Rs, you can test the AutoRun facilities on a floppy disk.
    First, you must enable AutoRun on floppies. Start the Registry Editor (Start+Run regedit) and search for NoDriveTypeAutoRun. Modify the entry from "95" to 91". (Or from "B5" to "B1" if you have disabled AutoRun on CDs.) Do not forget to put this back again when you are finished.

    Now log off and log on again. You will have to do this after every change to the AUTORUN.INF file on a floppy.

    To test, open "My Computer" and double-click on the A: icon. Alternatively, right-click on the A: icon (or in Windows Explorer, right-click on the A to get the pop-up menu; select AutoRun to run your program.

    If you have specified other AUTORUN options, see below, then these should be listed in the pop-up menu.



    Other AUTORUN options
    In addition, AUTORUN.INF may have a shell command that lets you specify one or more entries in the pop-up menu when the user right-clicks on the CD icon. The shell entries supplement the open command.
    This example shows how to add two entries to the menu (Read me - to display the README.TXT file in notepad, and Software list - to show HTML file software.htm):

    [AutoRun]
    shell\readme\command=notepad README.TXT
    shell\readme=Read &me
    shell\software\command=ShellRun.exe software.htm
    shell\software=Software list

    Any verb string (without spaces) can appear after "shell\"; "readme" and "software" were used above.
    On one line, append "\command=" followed by the command you want to run. On the next line, append "=" and the text that appears in the menu. As usual, an ampersand character (&) precedes the short-cut menu key.
    Finally, AUTORUN.INF may have other sections for other NT/W2000 users, ie MIPS [autorun.mips], DEC Alpha [autorun.alpha] and PowerPC [autorun.ppc].
    Cheers, jag291

  2. #12
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    119
    What O.S are you running?
    I am running WinXP. And why is that nessisary?

    jaguar291 ur the man.

    I dunno if thats possible...but it sounds cool. If u find a way that there is lemme know. Sounds like a movie thing though....i dont see how its possible. Not sure if a CDROM autorun file would work on a floppy. Lemme know if u find anything.
    Hey Deftones12 I am letting you know. But all the credit does go jaguar291 .
    [glowpurple]The inside secrets of big buisness are being leaked onto the Net - (who\'s fault is that ) - Me[/glowpurple] http://www.AntiOnline.com/sig.php?imageid=419

  3. #13
    Senior Member DeadAddict's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    2,583
    Windows xp has dos with it you click on start then all programs then accessories and look for command prompt and there you go dos

  4. #14
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    119
    If it is windows you have dos on your hardrive because it is a part of windows
    But I deleted it and now I can't find it. It's not the anymore. I don't know what happened.
    [glowpurple]The inside secrets of big buisness are being leaked onto the Net - (who\'s fault is that ) - Me[/glowpurple] http://www.AntiOnline.com/sig.php?imageid=419

  5. #15
    Senior Member DeadAddict's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    2,583
    When i saw jaguar291's post I was thinking he gets the credit I was doing a search for what he posted he beat me to it

  6. #16
    Banned
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    594
    Right click on desktop->New->Shortcut->'command'...

    That's DOS for you...

    PS. DeadAddict, you can have the credit.. I'm a humble person...

  7. #17
    Senior Member DeadAddict's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    2,583
    You deleted the command prompt Icon ?

  8. #18
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    119
    When i saw jaguar291's post I was thinking he gets the credit I was doing a search for what he posted he beat me to it
    Yay..maby we should give him some nice grennies....lol

    Right click on desktop->New->Shortcut->'command'...
    He is a genius!!! Again he shocks me.
    [glowpurple]The inside secrets of big buisness are being leaked onto the Net - (who\'s fault is that ) - Me[/glowpurple] http://www.AntiOnline.com/sig.php?imageid=419

  9. #19
    Senior Member DeadAddict's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    2,583
    Ack gotta be faster at multitasking jaguar291 beat me again

    well ok 70% for you and 30% for me sound fair guys

  10. #20
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    119
    Ok I made the shortcut but whenever I try to close it I get this number


    Windows cannot end this program. It may need more time to complete an operation.
    How did you like the points jaguar291? Thanx.
    [glowpurple]The inside secrets of big buisness are being leaked onto the Net - (who\'s fault is that ) - Me[/glowpurple] http://www.AntiOnline.com/sig.php?imageid=419

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •