Strange probelm again - Page 4
Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 234
Results 31 to 36 of 36

Thread: Strange probelm again

  1. #31
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Memphis, TN
    Posts
    3,747
    Well, I was thinking that I would just get my meter and check each wire to make sure its not carrying to much voltage, but I'll try what you've suggested.

    btw: it is ATX.
    =

  2. #32
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    301
    Well you Yeah but you are going to need power to go through it to check them. lol

    PeacE
    -BoB
    #!/usr/local/bin/perl -s-- -export-a-crypto-system-sig -RSA-in-3-lines-PERL
    ($k,$n)=@ARGV;$m=unpack(H.$w,$m.\"\\0\"x$w),$_=`echo \"16do$w 2+4Oi0$d*-^1[d2%
    Sa2/d0<X+d*La1=z\\U$n%0]SX$k\"[$m*]\\EszlXx++p|dc`,s/^.|\\W//g,print pack(\'H*\'
    ,$_)while read(STDIN,$m,($w=2*$d-1+length($n||die\"$0 [-d] k n\\n\")&~1)/2)

  3. #33
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    217
    some old pentium (mostly p2 and AMD k6-2) mobo's use the atx form factor, so if you don't want to use fleabit's short circuit testing technique, you may be able to find an old junker for a few bucks to test the ps on. many a pawn shop or thrift store will have something just like this laying around.
    i\'m starting to think that i\'m bound to always be the first guy on the second page of the thread.

  4. #34
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Memphis, TN
    Posts
    3,747
    Oh yeah, I wasn't thinking.

    was up late last night.

    Thanks for waking me up.
    =

  5. #35
    Top Gun Maverick811's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    852
    Have you sent the Mobo back yet? If not, have you tried what I suggested earlier in the thread about the power supply? Just switch the power supply you have been using with another (if you have one of course) and test on the same mobo. Like I said, I had this happen just the other day, and the power supply was the culprit.
    - Maverick

  6. #36
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Memphis, TN
    Posts
    3,747
    Yeah sorry about that.

    I tried a different powersupply that I have been using, and stillhad the same problem.
    =

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •