Portscan on LAN doesn't work anymore! HELP!
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Portscan on LAN doesn't work anymore! HELP!

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Posts
    3

    Portscan on LAN doesn't work anymore! HELP!

    Please guys, please help me.

    I have 2 computers. I'll describe a problem:

    When i portscan from comp2 to comp1 he can't find any open ports! This is not good, because there are several ports open on comp1.
    WHen i portscan from comp1 to comp2, he finds open ports. Is this strange? What's wrong? There is no firewall on both computers...

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    114
    Have you tried pinging? Is there even connectivity? Are you sure there's no firewall in between the two computers? (I.e., are they plugged into the same hub/switch, and if it's a switch, is it nice and stupid or does it have VLANs in it?)

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Posts
    3
    They both reply on the ping command.

    There's no hub or switch between the computers

  4. #4
    It's a gas!
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    699
    You could try scanning comp1 from a machine not on your network to see what results this would give.

    What are you using to scan the comps?

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    1

    Connectivity

    Are you running Netware on any or both the PCs? You cannot use TCP/IP scanners on an IPX/SPX network

    Are you running Netware on any or both the PCs? You cannot use TCP/IP scanners on an IPX/SPX network

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Posts
    3
    No.

    In the past it was working.

    I multi boot on comp2, when i start linux i can portscan comp1, when i start Windows XP, i can also portscan comp1. He finds open ports!
    That's what i want.

    It's clear for me that TCP/IP is not working correctly, but reinstalling didn't help

    What to do?

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    229
    Mosselmaniac, I don't know if this is the case but if you are using Windows XP, I do know that they have a built in firewall that runs as part of the OS. This may or may not be the problem but I thought that it was worth mentioning.

    To Remove:

    Go to LAN properties, then click advanced, then uncheck the box that has it enabled and hope it works.

    Hope this helps...

    --Peace
    The real question is not whether peace can be obtained, but whether or not mankind is mature enough for it...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

 Security News

     Patches

       Security Trends

         How-To

           Buying Guides