Hard Drives and Mandrake 9.0
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Hard Drives and Mandrake 9.0

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    35

    Hard Drives and Mandrake 9.0

    I have Mandrake 9.0 and Win2kPro installed on my system using LILO as a bootloader. I have two hard drives, one of which is a 40gb NTFS drive and the other is a 20gb hd divided into Linux native, /home, Linux swap, and a FAT32 partition for Windows. I used to be able to see both hard drives in Linux but for some reason I no longer can see the 40gb NTFS volume. Windows can still see the 40gb, but the Linux partition manager shows only a hda tab, where there used to be both hda and hdb.

    I am not very familiar with Linux and have no clue what is going on, any help is appreciated.

    Also, if anyone has a link to a linux driver for a Netodragon 56k softmodem please post it, I have been unable to locate a driver.

    Thx
    ERROR: No Keyboard Detected
    Press F1 to continue....

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    207
    actually... NTFS is a format designed for windows pretty much, and usually, Linux has a hard time recognizing or doing anything with NTFS formatted disks

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    35
    Linux was able to see the NTFS volume, access it, read/write/execute anything in it with no problem and the only thing I can think of that may have caused Linux to no longer see it was that I defragged it in windows...but could that cause the problem? I thought that the problem may just be in some configuration file in Linux because it does not even register that the hd physically exists. Thanx for the idea tho.
    ERROR: No Keyboard Detected
    Press F1 to continue....

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    207
    i dunno... if it saw it before, then by all means.. i now have hope to use it in RH9 now! lol but i thought i heard somewhere that linux doesn't recognize ntfs formatted disks... i'm gonna research it a lil more

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    723
    http://linux-ntfs.sourceforge.net/info/ntfs.html may be of help to you ,there is quite a bit about linux and ntfs
    Do unto others as you would have them do unto you.
    The international ban against torturing prisoners of war does not necessarily apply to suspects detained in America\'s war on terror, Attorney General John Ashcroft told a Senate oversight committee
    -- true colors revealed, a brown shirt and jackboots

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    207
    hehe... was JUST there and JUST enabled my RH9 to read ntfs

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    135
    It's hard to give much help without more information, but the first thing I would try is to mount the partition you want to access and see what happens.
    I thought that the problem may just be in some configuration file in Linux because it does not even register that the hd physically exists
    This could very well be the problem. Your /etc/fstab file shows what devices are mounted at boot. If you changed this, your ntfs would not be automatically mounted at boot and therefore look like it was not being recognized.
    If your windows partition is hdb1, then try the following:
    mount -t ntfs /dev/hdb1 /mnt/windows
    This assumes that your already have a directory located at /mnt/windows, of course.
    Hope that helps. Let us know what happens.

  8. #8
    AO Curmudgeon rcgreen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    2,716
    If you run the command dmesg, it shows a log of kernel messages
    from your bootup. Somewhere inthere is stuff like this:

    Code:
    hda: ST34342A, ATA DISK drive
    hdb: Maxtor 90845D4, ATA DISK drive
    ide: Assuming 33MHz PCI bus speed for PIO modes; override with idebus=xx
    hdd: NEC CD-ROM DRIVE:289, ATAPI CD/DVD-ROM drive
    ide0 at 0x1f0-0x1f7,0x3f6 on irq 14
    ide1 at 0x170-0x177,0x376 on irq 15
    hda: 8404830 sectors (4303 MB), CHS=523/255/63, UDMA(33)
    hdb: 16514064 sectors (8455 MB) w/256KiB Cache, CHS=1027/255/63, UDMA(33)
    ide-floppy driver 0.97
    Partition check:
     hda: hda1 hda2
     hdb: hdb1 hdb2
    This tells you whether linux is detecting and identifying all your devices.
    It's a good place to look, just to make sure everything is fundamentally
    working.

    After that, look at the file /etc/fstab

    Code:
    LABEL=/                 /                       ext3    defaults        1 1
    none                    /dev/pts                devpts  gid=5,mode=620  0 0
    none                    /proc                   proc    defaults        0 0
    none                    /dev/shm                tmpfs   defaults        0 0
    /dev/hda2               swap                    swap    defaults        0 0
    /dev/cdrom              /mnt/cdrom              iso9660 noauto,owner,kudzu,ro 0 0
    /dev/fd0                /mnt/floppy             auto    noauto,owner,kudzu 0 0
    rcgreen:/               /mnt/network            nfs     noauto,user
    /dev/hdb1               /public                 ext2    defaults
    /dev/hdb2               /junk                   ext2    defaults
    This shows your various partitions, and their mount points. If something
    is wrong here, the partition won't mount, so obviously you won't see it.

    Was your windows partition mounting automatically, or did you normally
    have to explicitly give it a mount command?
    I came in to the world with nothing. I still have most of it.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •