Question from a newb about XP flaw?
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 27

Thread: Question from a newb about XP flaw?

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    32

    Question from a newb about XP flaw?

    Hey,

    I've noticed that if you restart a box running XP into safe mode you can log into the administrator account and basically do whatever you want. Is there anyway to prevent this.

  2. #2
    Banned
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    594
    Well this is a hard question but you can do this: http://legalminds.lp.findlaw.com/lis.../msg00032.html or http://www.experts-exchange.com/Oper..._20289001.html

    Those methods should work because you have XP which based of 2000 and so on.. try that and get back to me..

    jag291

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    500
    You can always log on as Administrator, unless they have renamed that account. Even if they use the GUI logon screen with the funky little pictures, just hit CTRL - ALT - DEL twice to get the usual logon prompt. Then you can type in Administrator and the password to logon.
    Ron Paul: Hope for America
    http://www.ronpaul2008.com/

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    42
    I'm by no means a security guru, but have you changed the administrator account password yourself? I think I read somewhere that the default password for the admin account on Windows XP was there is no password, it's blank.

    So if I were you I would open up control panel, go to User administration or accounts (or whatever it's called).

    It may even be worth it to disable the administrator account, since attackers like to check default account names, and then set up an account with a different name that has administrative privaleges.

    If I'm wrong about this, I hope someone can help you out because having your admin account wide open is a bad idea

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    32
    Your right VicC, there is no password as a default but the user accounts doesn't have Adminstartion as a user.

  6. #6
    Old Fart
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    1,658
    All good suggestions, to be sure. Perhaps you might consider RENAMING the administrator account, therefore making it much more difficult for outsiders to gain access to your box. After all, the admin account is what most script kiddies are going to be looking for in the first place, and naturally "administrator" is the first thing they are going to try.

    Hope this helped!
    Al
    It isn't paranoia when you KNOW they're out to get you...

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    32
    Thanks Jaguar291 for the method of "pausing" safe mode, but is there an alternative. I don't feel comfortable picking at my OS intestines.

    Good suggestion allenb1963, but wouldn't the intruder notice a strange new account they didn't see before, I don't know I guess it would work but it just sounds so.... simple.
    Thanks for the suggestion

  8. #8
    Now, RFC Compliant! Noia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    1,210
    Yes...there is
    you can Password protect the Admin account....like any other..
    Administrative tools-> Computer management

    Find the admin account under the user list....password it...or rename it...do not delete it...you can't re-make that account..and it's the most powerfull account a user is allowed to have...
    With all the subtlety of an artillery barrage / Follow blindly, for the true path is sketchy at best. .:Bring OS X to x86!:.
    Og ingen kan minnast dei linne drag i dronningas andlet den fagre dag Då landet her kvilte i heilag fred og alle hadde kjærleik å elske med.

  9. #9
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    3,839
    Noia ....back again ? you haven't been posting since 07-09-2003 02:37 PM what happened ..where were you ...just to let you know you have been missed ....

  10. #10
    Banned
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    594
    Since I've never tried disabling Safe Mode, I'm making a guess here: can't you just change the boot.ini file so that when its supposed to boot Safe Mode it boots normally?

    jag291

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •