How to reset netstat -s counters?
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: How to reset netstat -s counters?

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    205

    How to reset netstat -s counters?

    I dont know if this question has been asked before ,,searched threads without any luck..

    Might be stupit question but here goes:

    Does anyone know how to clear/reset the counters to output of netstat -s command on win2000 machines without having to reboot or log off?

    TIA...

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    634
    you should just be able to press ctrl-C to end a process in DOS, this works for everything ive ever used in DOS

    when you press it my take a couple of seconds but a new clear prompt should be brought up

    HTH

    i2c

    oooppps, think what i just posted may not have been what you were after,

    to refresh the netstat -s menu you can put in an interval after the netstat -s

    so "netstat -s 2" (with out quotes) redisplays netstat -s every 2 seconds

    i2c

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    205
    i2c,

    I dont think that refreshes the counters,,,I want to reset all counters to zero, if it is possible..

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    634
    arrrhhhh i see, sorry about that.

    why would you wanna do that? just out of interest,

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Memphis, TN
    Posts
    3,747
    I'v searched google, and microsoft for you but the only thing I've found, is that netstat counters reset when 4GB transfers over the lan.

    So if you don't have a lot of traffic then you'l lhave a bit of a wait.

    Theres gotta be some way though. But I couldn't find it.
    =

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    57
    I came across this at www.dutchworks.nl:

    Well there is one way you can do that without rebooting. You can stop
    /sbin/init.d/net and restart it. I have no idea what impact this will
    have on your network if you do this on a server. It will all depend on
    how your client machines interact with the server.

    You could create a cron job to shutdown, restart and get your stats in
    the early hours of the morning, giving all your clients time to reconnect
    to the server for the likes of NIS, etc.


    Regards,


    Vance Brasher
    Unix System Administrator
    Dril-Quip Inc
    Hope this helps, it was fairly outdated, and tough to find.

    Corn

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    205
    Theres no urgent need to be able to reset it,,Was just curious if it can be done,, I work alot with routers and figured another TCP/IP should have feature as well..

    I think also just dawned on me,,although not the most preferrable method as simple command or two...if I remove TCP/IP and added it again,,might do the trick,,Ill try it,,

    Thnx for feedback,,,



    Just tried it,

    Removing TCP/IP does reset the ****ers, hoewever I had to reboot for settings to take affect,,bad idea,,,lol..


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

 Security News

     Patches

       Security Trends

         How-To

           Buying Guides