Network config question
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Network config question

  1. #1
    Elite Hacker
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    1,407

    Network config question

    see picture at home.satx.rr.com/bbeaullieus
    my problem is that only the computers behind the same router are able to be on the same network. My question is how do I get it to where each computer is able to be in the same network?

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Posts
    118

    This Might Help

    Tom's Hardware did an article on this awhile back. Check it out

    http://www.tomshardware.com/network/20030716/index.html
    Risk everything, or gain nothing.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    205
    h3r3tic,

    What would you like to accomplish? I can help you if you give me specifics.

    To answer your question, no, a router logically sperates networks. Each arm on any router has to be configured for a differnt subnet.

    I saw your diagram, tell me what youwant to accomplish and I think I can help you..

    Cheers

    P.S
    Also, are your linux and win98se PCs going to a hub or switch or are they as you drew them to be, each going to a separate interface on router


  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    98
    I don't understand what the second router is there for...... unless it's just for you to experiment at home. My recomendtion would be to just go with the standard router on a stick configuration.
    I hate this place, nothing works here, I\'ve been here for 7 years, the medication does\'nt work...

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    27
    You need to connect the two routers with a crossover cable.

    More advice from Google

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    31
    you could also just replace router2 with a switch or hub

  7. #7
    Elite Hacker
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    1,407
    Thanks everyone, especially Eversor. That site was exactly what I wanted.

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    217
    Couple of options you have to achieve what you want:

    1 Set router 2 up so that it doesn't do address translation. Make router 2 work as a hub/switch only.

    or

    2 remove router 2 and plug everything into router 1

    It all depends on what your aim is. I dont understand why you would want to put router 2 where it is. It adds additional costs to your network without adding benefits that I can think of, given that you want all the computers to be on the same segment.

    If you don't have enough ports for all the systems to connect to then a hub/ switch would be a cheper alternative. If you want to secure the network on router 1 then allowing them to be on the same network defeats that purpose if you dont add any other protection in.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

 Security News

     Patches

       Security Trends

         How-To

           Buying Guides