Does Zone Alarm really work?
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: Does Zone Alarm really work?

  1. #1
    Right turn Clyde Nokia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Button Moon
    Posts
    1,696

    Does Zone Alarm really work?

    I have just been here http://www.astalavista.net/new/network.php
    If you have a look what is here you will proberbly be quite suprised.

    I have an up to date version of ZONE ALARM but all this info is still displayed.

    Either this is just a clever bit of Java or Zone Alarm isnt doing its job properly.

    Can anyone else shed any light on how this is happening and how to stop it happening??
    Drugs have taught an entire generation of kids the metric system.

    http://tazforum.**********.com/

  2. #2
    Just a Virtualized Geek MrLinus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Redondo Beach, CA
    Posts
    7,324
    Zone Alarm is probably doing its job as far as it can. The code is just pulling the values from the Browser (IE, Netscape, whatever). As long as you allow the browser to give out info and allow the browser to connect servers, it should give this information. Some browsers, tho', tend to be more verbose than others. The code pulled a lot on me except for hard drive info. I suspect that windows machines and IE combinations give out a little more info.
    Goodbye, Mittens (1992-2008). My pillow will be cold without your purring beside my head
    Extra! Extra! Get your FREE copy of Insight Newsletter||MsMittens' HomePage

  3. #3
    Now, RFC Compliant! Noia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    1,210
    Haha, It's all IE and cheap Java...your not in any danger...
    With all the subtlety of an artillery barrage / Follow blindly, for the true path is sketchy at best. .:Bring OS X to x86!:.
    Og ingen kan minnast dei linne drag i dronningas andlet den fagre dag Då landet her kvilte i heilag fred og alle hadde kjærleik å elske med.

  4. #4
    Right turn Clyde Nokia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Button Moon
    Posts
    1,696
    I though it was!! Yep your right MsMittens i run xp and it shows my whole HDD!
    O well nothing to worry about then, cheers folks!
    Drugs have taught an entire generation of kids the metric system.

    http://tazforum.**********.com/

  5. #5
    Macht Nicht Aus moxnix's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Huson Mt.
    Posts
    1,752
    I run XP also, but use Mozilla as as a broweser, andn it doesn't pull anything from my hard drive. Here is a screen shot of what it got.
    [edit] And I also use ZoneAlarm for a firewall
    \"Life should NOT be a journey to the grave with the intention of arriving safely in an attractive and well preserved body, but rather to skid in sideways, Champagne in one hand - strawberries in the other, body thoroughly used up, totally worn out and screaming WOO HOO - What a Ride!\"
    Author Unknown

  6. #6
    Now, RFC Compliant! Noia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    1,210
    Thats because the Java isn't compatible....The java just shows it localy, it's like askind Internet Explorer to make a window and let explorer browse from there.
    With all the subtlety of an artillery barrage / Follow blindly, for the true path is sketchy at best. .:Bring OS X to x86!:.
    Og ingen kan minnast dei linne drag i dronningas andlet den fagre dag Då landet her kvilte i heilag fred og alle hadde kjærleik å elske med.

  7. #7
    The Doctor Und3ertak3r's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    2,743
    Yep all the info is in the header information from the Browser.. as well as a quick cookie scan..run something like The Proxomotron.. and it will tell you a different story stop all cookies.. and it will tell you less.

    As for the HDD ..hehehe... nice old joke that one... A HTML trick.. At this time I can't find a link nor can I find the Code.. simply they create a table in HTML and tell your computer to display the contents of c:\ .. no transfer of information.. on this particular page the code is referenced from
    src="lammerdisc.htm"
    not being a HTML guru.. Lammerdisc.htm is on the server and has the code I discussd earlier..
    Not sure now if Java was used in this HDD trick....
    check the Sourcecode for the page...you will learn somethings..


    cheers
    "Consumer technology now exceeds the average persons ability to comprehend how to use it..give up hope of them being able to understand how it works." - Me http://www.cybercrypt.co.nr

  8. #8
    AO Curmudgeon rcgreen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    2,716

    lame trick

    It's a lame trick. Here's some of the source code for the page.

    Code:
    <table width="100%" border="0">
                        <tr> 
                          <td><a name=1>Your hard drive</a></td>
                        </tr>
                      </table>
                    </td>
                  </tr>
                  <tr> 
                    <td id=tablec valign=top align=left bgcolor="#E6E6E6"> 
                      <table width="90%" border="0" bgcolor="white" align="center">
                        <tr> 
                          <td><iframe name="lamer" src="lammerdisc.htm" width="100%">Your 
                            browser doesn't support this iframe</iframe></td>
                        </tr>
                      </table>
    notice the statement " src="lammerdisc.htm" .

    Here's the source of " lammerdisc.htm.



    Code:
    <HTML><HEAD>
    <META NAME="description" content="Your harddrive lamer">
    <META NAME="keywords" content="Your harddrive lamer">
    <TITLE>Your harddrive lamer</TITLE>
    </HEAD>
    <FRAMESET ROWS ="100%" BORDER="0" FRAMEBORDER="0">
    <FRAME SRC="file:///c:" SCROLLING="AUTO" NAME="bannerframe" NORESIZE>
    </FRAMESET>
    <HOFRAMES>Your harddrive</NOFRAMES>
    </HTML>
    the expression "file:///c:" will display the contents of the C drive in your
    browser, but, AFAIK, does not make the info available to them.
    Someone please correct me if i am mistaken.


    YOUR HARD DRIVE

    If you have linux, you don't have a C drive, so it doesn't work.
    I came in to the world with nothing. I still have most of it.

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Posts
    267
    As a test; I Zone Alarm. My 'Hard Drive' does not display on the page.
    Back to Kerio.....My 'Hard Drive' is not displayed.

    IE6 blocking it ?

  10. #10
    AO French Antique News Whore
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Posts
    2,126
    Click here to see your c: Drive
    Click here to see your d: Drive
    Click here to see your e: Drive

    Unless I'm wrong, those link will open Explorer in C: D: and E:

    It doesn't work seen to work for me on my Nt 4.0 Machine. Not sure if you need a Iframe for it to work but it's realy to set up with a link to file:///c:/
    -Simon \"SDK\"

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •