The Proxomitron
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: The Proxomitron

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    242

    The Proxomitron

    how can i test this proxy i just installed??? what should i look for in a proxie and what is the benefit of using a proxy on a home computer if any



    i don't even get a "proxy detected" next to this post??
    the only way to fix it is to flush it all away-tool

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    27
    Open up proximitron, click on [log window]. You can watch and see if any connections are going through it, this will show you if you have everything configured right.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    5
    Proximitro is not working on my computer, since i have a router that redirect the http on port different then 80 or 8080.
    Could someone help me

  4. #4
    Banned
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Yes
    Posts
    4,424
    The Proxomitron itself is NOT a proxy. That's why you don't get the "Proxy Detected" next to your posts. You can however set up The Proxomitron to use an external proxy, as described in this little tutorial.

    Franklinchef --> I don't see why the Proxomitron wouldn't work. Make sure to set up your browser to use The Proxomitron:

    You have to set up your browser to re-route everything through the Proxomitron.
    In Internet Explorer: Tools --> Internet Options --> Connections --> Settings. Check the 'Use a proxy server for this connection'-box.

    Fill in the adress-field: LOCALHOST, and set the port to 8080.
    By doing this, you re-route everything through the Proxomitron. This means that your browser won't work without the Proxomitron anymore.

    Therefore, make sure to add the Proxomitron to your Startup-folder.

    The procedure should be the same for all browsers.


  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    242
    Awsome tutorial and great stuff-thanks for all the help Neg
    the only way to fix it is to flush it all away-tool

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    5
    Thx for the info Neg

    How could I use proximitron and proxies.
    Can i set a setting so pxromi connect to real proxy.
    I would like to use like 3-4 proxy

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •