Changed XP to Domain, need it back to regular
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Changed XP to Domain, need it back to regular

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Memphis, TN
    Posts
    3,747

    Changed XP to Domain, need it back to regular

    Ok as most of you know, I was playing with domains, and successfully created and joined a domain, but ever since I did that I have to type in my username to log in. Everytime I press ctrl + alt+ del It brings me to another windows asking if I want to log out. get the task manager, shut down, or change password. But I'm not part of the domain anymore, I joined my old workgroup.

    So how do I get rid if that.
    =

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    279
    i don't know if this will help or not. Try in command prompt "Net Group" if it gives you a list select the one you don't want and type "Net <Group> /delete". I Belive that that should delete it. Your you on a network? If not i don't think that you need a domain. I would just remove all groups. If those command above that i gave you don't work try the
    "Net LocalGroup" commands. Those should help.
    AntiOnline Quick Forum Version 2b Click Here
    10010101000000110010001100111

  3. #3
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    1,146
    If I got this right, you'll probably want to use the Net Localgroup command to get the local system aliases. You can then delete the one(s) you don't want and it should put XP back into standalone mode.

    Net Group is only for domain controllers.

    Unless, you made your XP box a domain controller??

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    279
    I wans't sure what he was using so i posted both commands.
    AntiOnline Quick Forum Version 2b Click Here
    10010101000000110010001100111

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Memphis, TN
    Posts
    3,747
    Sorry if I wasn't clear up there.

    I use to be part of a domain, but am now just part of a workgroup.

    When I type in net localgroup this is what I get.

    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Documents and Settings\Matt Secondary>net localgroup

    Aliases for \\MAJESTIC2

    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    *Administrators
    *Backup Operators
    *Debugger Users
    *Guests
    *HelpServicesGroup
    *Network Configuration Operators
    *Power Users
    *Remote Desktop Users
    *Replicator
    *Users
    The command completed successfully.


    C:\Documents and Settings\Matt Secondary>
    =

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    279
    Here Are The "Group/LocalGroup"Commands

    The NET GROUP Command
    The NET GROUP command also provides information about the users in a group. Include the name of the group to receive information about the members. Otherwise, you'll receive only a list of the group names. (I used quotes in the example because the group name contains a space.) Type

    net group "domain admins" > "\\csmith-001\utils\domain admins of %userdomain%.txt"
    The NET LOCALGROUP Command
    The NET LOCALGROUP command is similar to the NET GROUP command, but it lists users in the local groups for the domain. You can type

    net localgroup "football team" > "\\csmith-001\utils\members of the footballteam group in %userdomain%.txt"
    to get the list of users for the group football team. You must run the NET GROUP and NET LOCALGROUP commands from the server, unless you've scheduled the commands on a remote server.

    Is MAJESTIC2 the domain that you currently use? Or is it the one you do not want?
    AntiOnline Quick Forum Version 2b Click Here
    10010101000000110010001100111

  7. #7
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    1,146
    DUH!!!!

    Sorry, I forgot something.

    Try this:

    Start, Control Panel, User Accounts.

    Select Advanced. Uncheck the radio button for secure login.

    Done!

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    279
    lol, i totally forgot about that too. lol nice catch rapier57
    AntiOnline Quick Forum Version 2b Click Here
    10010101000000110010001100111

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Memphis, TN
    Posts
    3,747
    Originally posted here by rapier57
    DUH!!!!

    Sorry, I forgot something.

    Try this:

    Start, Control Panel, User Accounts.

    Select Advanced. Uncheck the radio button for secure login.

    Done!
    That was it.

    I don't know why I didnt' think of that earlier either. Thanks for your help.

    To answer your question though spools, I have three computers on right now.
    Majestic-Server 192.168.1.103
    Majestic 1 192.168.1.102
    Majestic 2 192.168.1.100

    The server is Microsoft Windows Server 2003 acting as the domain server. I made Majestic 2 part of the domain. When I did that, thats when it switched everything over to secure mode, after I left the domain the settings remained. Then what rapier suggested fixed the problem.

    Thanks for the help guys.
    =

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •