Router Question.
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 27

Thread: Router Question.

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    16

    Router Question.

    Is there a way to change your routers ip? It's weird (to me), I know my ISP provides me with a dynamic ip, but my routers ip fails to change. Can anyone explain that? My "true" ip changes frequently, because every couple of weeks I disconnect my router and flush the dns and all that and I can see that it has changed. However, my routers ip stays the same even while my real ip address is changing.

    I have heard some people say you can unplug your router and wait for your dns lease to expire and that will possibly change it. I tried that and it didn't work (if thatís even true). Any tips or tricks that I can try to force a change here, or is this not possible from my end?

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    55
    Hi what sort of router are you using as how to do this will depend on your router
    \"An eye for an eye and the world would be blind\"
    (I dunno who said this)

    sniper0wolf0 told me it was Ghandi Thanks

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    16
    linksys befsx41.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    1,130
    Most home broadband routers can be set for a dynamnic IP. If you are on DSL, it should probably be set to use PPPoE, otherwise it should probably be on a simple dynamic address setting. Sounds like you have your router set to a static address. Did you RTFM? There might be something in there on that.

    /edit
    Your owner's manual can be found at ftp://ftp.linksys.com/pdf/befsx41ug.pdf

    It has instructions for dynamic IP addressing. Look them up under "obtain an IP address automatically"
    /edit
    Government is like fire - a handy servant, but a dangerous master - George Washington
    Government is not reason, it is not eloquence - it is force. - George Washington.

    Join the UnError community!

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    16
    I do have it set on "obtain ip address automatically" (dhcp). I'm on cable.

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    55
    The manual for this router is located here ftp://ftp.linksys.com/pdf/befsr11_befsr41ug.pdf

    What you want is on page 46 of this manual
    \"An eye for an eye and the world would be blind\"
    (I dunno who said this)

    sniper0wolf0 told me it was Ghandi Thanks

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    16
    Not from what I'm seeing. If I'm correct the linksys manual only shows you how to change the internal ip addresses. The 192.168.x.x's

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    55
    Its in chapter 8 configure the router it tells you to connect to the router via the web browser im looking at it right now.
    \"An eye for an eye and the world would be blind\"
    (I dunno who said this)

    sniper0wolf0 told me it was Ghandi Thanks

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    16
    I'm sorry cytex, but I don't know what you're seeing. I don't see anywhere where it shows users how to change the external ip address of my linksys.

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    55
    It says it right here page 46

    Chapter 8 configure the router.

    Part 4 The router supports five connection types dhcp,PPoE static ip address Ras and PPTP..............



    Im sorry but i really dont want to type the whole lot out it is in pdf format i copy and paste dont work .......

    Go to the link up above go to page 25 in acrobat its right their
    \"An eye for an eye and the world would be blind\"
    (I dunno who said this)

    sniper0wolf0 told me it was Ghandi Thanks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •