I need help connecting
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: I need help connecting

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    43

    I need help connecting

    i dont know how to connect to a remote host im a complete idiot, but hey im only 13 can someone help me out?
    ammon

  2. #2
    Just a Virtualized Geek MrLinus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Redondo Beach, CA
    Posts
    7,324
    Usually you use an application to connect from one host to another. Applications like Browsers (Internet Explorer, Netscape, Opera) are used to connect from a client (home user usually) to a website (e.g., www.google.com); Telnet applications (telnet, putty, etc.) where you connect as a client to a telnet server; FTP applications (WS-FTP, command-line FTP) where a client connects to an FTP server to download and/or upload files.

    Does that help? Or was there something more specific?
    Goodbye, Mittens (1992-2008). My pillow will be cold without your purring beside my head
    Extra! Extra! Get your FREE copy of Insight Newsletter||MsMittens' HomePage

  3. #3
    Senior Member n01100110's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    352
    Telnet is generally used to connect to remote hosts.. Go to dos and type telnet.. If your on 9x it should pop up.. if your on ntfs then just type open <remote host>
    "Serenity is not the absence of conflict, but the ability to cope with it."

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    48
    What OS are you using? If it is Win 9x do this: My Computer > Dial Up Networking > Make New Connection and follow the instructions. Hope this helps!

    EDIT: I'm confused I thought he meant to make a new connection to an ISP?
    --Kristoph


  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    43
    i got some shell thing but i dont know how to connect when it says connect to remote host i try puting yahoo.com or my ip address what am i doing wrong?
    ammon

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Memphis, TN
    Posts
    3,747
    Need just a bit more info from you but you should have an IP address of the shell. Go to start-->run--> type in telnet "ip of the shell"

    Where didi you get the shell from?
    =

  7. #7
    Senior Member n01100110's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    352
    i got some shell thing
    umm shell thing ? , I think you mean your on 9x and your using telnet.. But first make sure you go to preferences and uncheck local echo..And make sure when you try to connect to a web server , for port type 80. 80 is the standard http port.. Then your gonna have to learn the rest on your own.. Good Luck and don't beat yourself up , that's what reading is for. Reading is progressing.
    "Serenity is not the absence of conflict, but the ability to cope with it."

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    43
    i got the shell from ssh.org
    ammon

  9. #9
    Elite Hacker
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    1,407
    the host has to have a service running.
    try typing this at the command prompt or shell:
    ftp 24.243.64.239
    congratulations you just made your first remote connection through a shell.
    or you can just type it in the address bar of your web browser to see it graphically.
    also it sounds like you are using a telnet program, so try this for the host
    sdf.lonestar.org
    you should be able to connect to them.
    also in the command prompt or shell you could type:
    telnet sdf.lonestar.org
    hope this helped.

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    43
    i almost got connected with sdf.lonestar.org! but it said i needed some sorta password
    ammon

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •