New Remote Admin Tool - Page 2
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 21

Thread: New Remote Admin Tool

  1. #11
    Master-Jedi-Pimps0r & Moderator thehorse13's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Washington D.C. area
    Posts
    2,883
    Cool, I can't wait to play with this. I will PM you directly if I find anything note worthy.


    Again, nice effort.

    Our scars have the power to remind us that our past was real. -- Hannibal Lecter.
    Talent is God given. Be humble. Fame is man-given. Be grateful. Conceit is self-given. Be careful. -- John Wooden

  2. #12
    AO French Antique News Whore
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Posts
    2,126
    I have a 2 bugs for you!

    #1 : I had some weird bug with my background image. On the user I try, when I connect, is screen background image turn black and when I stop the connection, the background image return to the default Windows XP Background, not is background image he had before I connect to him. I also lost my background image in Windows NT 4.0 but cannot repeat the bug

    #2 : The Alt-F4 doesn't close the program when it's connect but close the program running on the connect computer.

    If bug #1 can be fix, I'm curious to know if this could be use to see a computer screen without user know it?
    -Simon \"SDK\"

  3. #13
    AO Ancient: Team Leader
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    5,197
    SDK:

    I'm curious to know if this could be use to see a computer screen without user know it?
    Oh, I'm right with you there. Then when one of my snort boxes pops up a Policy-violation - Kickass-porn I can at least take a quick look and see if it's any good. If it's garbage porn I'll just report them.......

    Slarty: It would be very useful to have a "stealth" button on the panel that would allow me to take a peek without the user knowing though I did get away with opening my network admin's box while she was on it and closing the connection using the mouse and she never noticed it.....
    Don\'t SYN us.... We\'ll SYN you.....
    \"A nation that draws too broad a difference between its scholars and its warriors will have its thinking done by cowards, and its fighting done by fools.\" - Thucydides

  4. #14
    Top Gun Maverick811's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    852
    Originally posted here by Tiger Shark
    Slarty: It would be very useful to have a "stealth" button on the panel that would allow me to take a peek without the user knowing though I did get away with opening my network admin's box while she was on it and closing the connection using the mouse and she never noticed it.....

    I agree - much like the use of TightVNC (with the reg hack)... I know that on several occasions I've had cause to install TightVNC with the reg hack then catch a user doing, shall we say, things not recommended on our company network.. Matter of fact, happened just the other day... Needless to say, that user is no longer employed with the company I work for..

  5. #15
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    119
    yeah i've noticed that the program blinks the screen just as SMS does. Slarty are you going to try to mod this in any way or anyone else for that matter?

    If its possible to do it stealthy that would be nice, but when a users background disapears it makes it kind of hard to stealth. It didn't do that on my machine though and i'm not sure why.

  6. #16
    AO Ancient: Team Leader
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    5,197
    The bad:

    but when a users background disapears it makes it kind of hard to stealth
    Ah, but when they call you just tell them you were playing with the domain policy and messed up - or - it was sunspots
    Don\'t SYN us.... We\'ll SYN you.....
    \"A nation that draws too broad a difference between its scholars and its warriors will have its thinking done by cowards, and its fighting done by fools.\" - Thucydides

  7. #17
    AO French Antique News Whore
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Posts
    2,126
    background disappaear and doesn't come back to user one.. It go back to computer default one. So it's more that little niffy bug
    -Simon \"SDK\"

  8. #18
    AO Ancient: Team Leader
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    5,197
    SDK:

    It go back to computer default one.
    Then it's definitely sunspots.....

    Are we talking about WinXP boxes exclusively here 'cos on my Win2k boxes it hasn't done this yet.
    Don\'t SYN us.... We\'ll SYN you.....
    \"A nation that draws too broad a difference between its scholars and its warriors will have its thinking done by cowards, and its fighting done by fools.\" - Thucydides

  9. #19
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    119
    W2k boxes are what we use exclusively

    It killed the background for 2 users in the office. However it did not kill my background or another. Thats 50 / 50 shot here. I'm not sure what the similarities are as all backgrounds are different on our computers.

    However all they had to do to fix the background was to go to background and hit the apply button and it came back.

  10. #20
    AO French Antique News Whore
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Posts
    2,126
    However all they had to do to fix the background was to go to background and hit the apply button and it came back.
    True but it's a big annoyance!
    -Simon \"SDK\"

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •