Suse Network Help.
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 21

Thread: Suse Network Help.

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Memphis, TN
    Posts
    3,747

    Suse Network Help.

    Ok, guys I just installed Suse 8.2 on one of my computers, and it recognized my NIC card and everything else just fine. The install process went great. But right now, I'm having some network problems with it.

    I have a Linksys BEFSX 41 Firewalled router with a IP of 192.168.1.1
    I have two other computers right now inside my LAN with IP's of 192.168.1.100
    192.168.1.103

    DHCP is disabled on the router.

    So I assigned the suse box an IP of 192.168.1.104 and a subnet mask of 255.255.255.0, and told it to get the DNS info from my router. That didn't work though. I couldn't get online. I tried typing in my ISP's DNS servers to but that didn't work either. I also tried enabling DHCP on my router and letting suse recieve and IP automatically, but that doesn't work either. I've tried every thing I know to do.

    I restarted the router and computer. I can't even ping the suse computer, and the router shows that there is no computer that is currently assigned an IP.
    =

  2. #2
    Just a Virtualized Geek MrLinus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Redondo Beach, CA
    Posts
    7,324
    Hrmm.. haven't used SUSE but from the SUSE box can it do:

    1. ping localhost
    2. ping it's own IP
    3. ping the gateway IP (router IP)?
    4. ping an IP beyond the router?

    Is there a default firewall running? (try iptables -L).
    Goodbye, Mittens (1992-2008). My pillow will be cold without your purring beside my head
    Extra! Extra! Get your FREE copy of Insight Newsletter||MsMittens' HomePage

  3. #3
    Senior Member gore's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    7,177
    When I set up SuSE on a network for the first time, I let it use DHCP, during install/configuration it shouldv asked you about getting updates and stuff, using DHCP on the router is SO much easier. My router assigns IPs to the PCs and SuSE uses DHCP to grab an IP.

    The set would be like:

    Router assigning with DHCP, SuSE has DHCP at start up, so as it boots it grabs an IP. Im imagining its some misconfiguration somewhere. The router, the PC, something mroen than likely has a misconfiguration somewhere that Id have to be looking at in person to fix....Kinda hard to do it with text.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Memphis, TN
    Posts
    3,747
    this is what I get when I type iptables -L

    Chain Input (policy) Accept
    Target Pro Opt Source Destination

    Chain Forward (policy) Accept
    Target Pro Opt Source Destination

    Chan Output (policy) Accept
    Target Pro Opt Source Destination
    I can ping the loopback address but not the gateway. It says Network Unreachable.
    It cannot ping its IP that I assigned it.

    I guess the best thing for me to do would be to reinstall. I don't have anything set up anyway.
    =

  5. #5
    Just a Virtualized Geek MrLinus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Redondo Beach, CA
    Posts
    7,324
    No need to re-install. That tells us a few things. It appears that the IP address is assigned fine. What your might want to do is type route as the root user. It sounds like the NIC may not know where to send packets. You should get something like the following output (with your appropriate IPs in the necessary places):

    root@MsMittens:~# route
    Kernel IP routing table
    Destination Gateway Genmask Flags Metric Ref Use Iface
    192.168.0.0 * 255.255.255.0 U 0 0 0 eth0
    loopback * 255.0.0.0 U 0 0 0 lo
    default 192.168.0.1 0.0.0.0 UG 0 0 0 eth0
    Are you using YAST or YAST2 to set the network configuration?
    Goodbye, Mittens (1992-2008). My pillow will be cold without your purring beside my head
    Extra! Extra! Get your FREE copy of Insight Newsletter||MsMittens' HomePage

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Memphis, TN
    Posts
    3,747
    Well I acutally just reinstalled, using DHCP and am still having the same problem.

    I am using Yast2

    when i type route in it just gives me this

    Destination Gateway Genmask Flags Metric Ref use Iface
    There is no IPs in there. You think thats the problem? Maybe that Suse is sending the packets knowwhere.

    I gotta run to town now so I'll reply later tonight. Thanks for your help
    =

  7. #7
    Just a Virtualized Geek MrLinus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Redondo Beach, CA
    Posts
    7,324
    Try putting in a static address rather than DHCP. It sounds like it's not building the route table.. You can manually add the route by putting in :

    route add default gw <ipaddress> <nic card -- most likely eth0>
    Goodbye, Mittens (1992-2008). My pillow will be cold without your purring beside my head
    Extra! Extra! Get your FREE copy of Insight Newsletter||MsMittens' HomePage

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Memphis, TN
    Posts
    3,747
    #route add default gw 192.168.1.1 eth0
    No such device


    That IP address is my gateway IP. I also tried it with my NIC IP to
    And just for the hell of it, I put the <> in there. I also substitued the eth0 with eth1 but that didn't work.

    Maybe I should try to find some different drivers for it.

    I really gotta run now.
    I'll get back to you later.

    I know that my NIC card is etho though because when I go to yast modules and look at my NIC it says eth0.
    =

  9. #9
    Just a Virtualized Geek MrLinus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Redondo Beach, CA
    Posts
    7,324
    Ok. When you get back type, as the root user:

    ifconfig
    Then paste the results here. Let's see what the system thinks it has as an IP. I have a feeling may need to use ifconfig to assign a static ip to your machine (the hard old fashion way I used to do it for my Solaris boxes. )
    Goodbye, Mittens (1992-2008). My pillow will be cold without your purring beside my head
    Extra! Extra! Get your FREE copy of Insight Newsletter||MsMittens' HomePage

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Memphis, TN
    Posts
    3,747
    I'm walking back and forth between thes computers lol

    Heres what I got with ifconfig

    linux:# ifconfig
    LO Link encap: Local Loopback
    inet addr: 127.0.0.1 Mask 255.0.0.0
    inet6 addr: 1/128 Scope: Host
    Up Loopback running MTU 16346 Metric 1
    RX Packets 164: errors 0 dropped 0 overruns 0 frame 0
    TX Packets 164: errors 0 dropped 0 overruns 0 frame 0 carrier 0 collisions 0 txqueulen 0
    RX bytes: 10942 (10.6KB)
    TX bytes: 10942 (10.6KB)
    =

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •