Scsi/ide
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Scsi/ide

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    4

    Scsi/ide

    I recently got a new computer with 2 SCSi hds. My old computer had information on its ide hds that I need. Is there anyway i can set up the thing so i can transfer the data, or will I have to network them togather?

  2. #2
    Just a Virtualized Geek MrLinus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Redondo Beach, CA
    Posts
    7,324
    Does your new computer have PCI? If it does, you could get a PCI IDE card and plop the drives in there. Alternatively, you could get a SCSI to IDE Adapter ( http://www.pc-pitstop.com/scsi_ide_adapters/ )

    If you can't spend then you'd have to do a network transfer.
    Goodbye, Mittens (1992-2008). My pillow will be cold without your purring beside my head
    Extra! Extra! Get your FREE copy of Insight Newsletter||MsMittens' HomePage

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    4
    All right. Thanks.

  4. #4
    Disgruntled Postal Worker fourdc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Vermont, USA
    Posts
    797
    Is it possible that the M/B has IDE slots in it and that the two SCSi are running off of a card?

    If so plug the IDEs into the port for the IDEs.
    ddddc

    "Somehow saying I told you so just doesn't cover it" Will Smith in I, Robot

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    4
    Actually, i took a look at it a minuet ago. Got scsi and ide on the board. When I connected the ide hd, it wouldnt see it. I tried each jumper setting, and each location on the cable. Unless there is a setting in cmos i have to change, i think im gonna have to do the network transfer.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

 Security News

     Patches

       Security Trends

         How-To

           Buying Guides