NetSpy reported by firewall upon boot
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: NetSpy reported by firewall upon boot

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    6

    NetSpy reported by firewall upon boot

    When I boot up, the firewall reports a NetSpy trojan trying to access local network, originating from 127.0.0.1 (Apache).

    What is going on?

    Thx

    \'When the going gets tough, the tough order in\'

  2. #2
    Trumpet-Eared Gentoo Freak
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    992
    from what i can tell you have a trojan on your box.

    Update or get an antivirus and check your box. If he finds any go to symantec or another antivirus company -website and read the removals for that specified trojan
    This is assuming you're on windows. 127.0.0.1 = localhost=your own box

    greetz,
    Come and check out our wargame-site @ http://www.rootcontest.org
    We chat @ irc.smdc-network.org #lobby

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    6
    I do have the latest Norton AV, and firewall, and I have just cleaned this mess up.

    The problem is... how did it get in anyway?

    Thanks for your time, Shrekkie
    \'When the going gets tough, the tough order in\'

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    134
    Well being that your firewall is on the perimeter of your network, someone probably exploited something on your box and then used it to pull down the trojan. That way they wouldn't have to exploit it again, because they already have code running on your box.
    Sysmin Sys73m47ic
    -The Hacker Pimps
    -Development Team {FuxorWRT}
    http://www.AntiOnline.com/sig.php?imageid=563

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    6
    (RED CHEEKS) I found it... porn site did this

    Nevertheless, I have found out that there are a zillion ways to break Windows security - even when it's setup tightly, firewalled, optimized with LANGuard, you name it.

    That's why I am putting a Lin box inbetween the internet and Win workstations...
    \'When the going gets tough, the tough order in\'

  6. #6
    my sugeston is go get an apple emac be cause i have one and have had one sience they were released and never had a virus!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!



    WINDOWS SUCK!!!!

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    6
    Regretfully, emac is hardly enough for my production needs - G series maybe if that awful, cheap 5400 RPM IDE disk shipping with series up to G4 was replaced with decent SCSI disk(s)...

    And no, Windows don't suck - they are at some points lesser comparing to Linux, UNIX or MacOS, but all of the mentioned systems have their pros and cons.

    Since all of this is off topic, and might cause another OS war - I suggest we get back to the post topic.
    \'When the going gets tough, the tough order in\'

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •