Question
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Question

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    707

    Question Question

    Well I was just wondering can someone please give me some insight as to why there is so many listings to the playboy website ??

    Active Connections

    Proto------Local Address-------Foreign Address-----------State

    TCP--------home:3431----------www.playboy.com:0------Listening
    TCP--------home:3434----------www.playboy.com:0------Listening
    TCP--------home:3270----------www.playboy.com:0------Listening
    TCP--------home:3422----------66.216.104.201:80-------Time_Wait
    TCP--------home:3431----------216.239.51.104:80-------Established
    TCP--------home:3443----------mxjads.internet.com:80--Established
    TCP--------home:137------------www.playboy.com:0------Listening
    TCP--------home:138------------www.playboy.com:0------Listening
    TCP--------home:nbsession----www.playboy.com:0------Listening
    UDP-------home:3270-----------*:*
    UDP-------home:nbname-------*:*
    UDP-------home:nbdatagram--*:*

    Operation Cyberslam
    \"I\'ve noticed that everybody that is for abortion has already been born.\" Author Unknown
    Microsoft Shared Computer Toolkit
    Proyecto Ututo EarthCam

  2. #2
    Just a Virtualized Geek MrLinus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Redondo Beach, CA
    Posts
    7,324
    Someone has renamed your machine to www.playboy.com? Take a look at the hosts file. IIRC, it should be in %systemroot%/system32/drivers/etc/hosts (at worst, do a quick find from the Start menu)
    Goodbye, Mittens (1992-2008). My pillow will be cold without your purring beside my head
    Extra! Extra! Get your FREE copy of Insight Newsletter||MsMittens' HomePage

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    707
    Yes you were right Ms.M someone placed a line in the host file which looked like this
    0.0.0.0 www.playboy.com . It seems kinda weird though cause I don't remember doing that ...

    [stand-alone computer in my house for the net only running Win98 OS,, ...]

    But thank you again Ms.M ....
    Operation Cyberslam
    \"I\'ve noticed that everybody that is for abortion has already been born.\" Author Unknown
    Microsoft Shared Computer Toolkit
    Proyecto Ututo EarthCam

  4. #4
    Just a Virtualized Geek MrLinus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Redondo Beach, CA
    Posts
    7,324
    Umm.. If you don't have AV software I'd suggest you install some. If you do, make sure the definitions are up to date. It sounds like it might be the Qhosts virus. See the following for more info: http://securityresponse.symantec.com...an.qhosts.html
    Goodbye, Mittens (1992-2008). My pillow will be cold without your purring beside my head
    Extra! Extra! Get your FREE copy of Insight Newsletter||MsMittens' HomePage

  5. #5
    AO Decepticon CXGJarrod's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    2,038
    Umm.. If you don't have AV software I'd suggest you install some. If you do, make sure the definitions are up to date. It sounds like it might be the Qhosts virus. See the following for more info: http://securityresponse.symantec.co...jan.qhosts.html
    I seem to remember that some spyware/malware could do this too. You might want to download Spybot Search and Destroy and run that too...
    N00b> STFU i r teh 1337 (english: You must be mistaken, good sir or madam. I believe myself to be quite a good player. On an unrelated matter, I also apparently enjoy math.)

  6. #6
    AO Curmudgeon rcgreen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    2,716
    I thought 0.0.0.0 was an alternative to the 127.0.0.1 loopback address
    and if you had that entry in hosts, it would block access to the site.

    http://www.computing.net/networking/...rum/16826.html


    Maybe your mom put it there to keep you safe.
    I came in to the world with nothing. I still have most of it.

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    707
    After updating my anti-virus software with the latest def's and giving my computer a through check I have concluded that their is no viruses on it .. I've tried spybot search and destroy but never really liked it ...

    But my answer came later when I asked my older brother if he had been playing around with that file. He told me that he was trying to block certain websites with it ... but I guess that he didn't do it properly ..

    I was just wondering how can I block certain websites with the "Hosts" file ???
    I've never done if before and how do you it ?? what's the "Hosts" file for ???
    Operation Cyberslam
    \"I\'ve noticed that everybody that is for abortion has already been born.\" Author Unknown
    Microsoft Shared Computer Toolkit
    Proyecto Ututo EarthCam

  8. #8
    Priapistic Monk KorpDeath's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    2,628
    You just give the unwanted websites an address of 127.0.0.1

    Kazaalite gets around some spyware and monitoring nets by doing just that.

    www.microsoft.com 127.0.0.1

    It takes allot of administration to do this, that is a drawback.
    Mankind have a great aversion to intellectual labor; but even supposing knowledge to be easily attainable, more people would be content to be ignorant than would take even a little trouble to acquire it.
    - Samuel Johnson

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    707
    Thanks for the help guys ... Now is the "Hosts" file actually useful for anything else either then blocking websites ?? Why does you computer need a "Hosts" file anyway ??
    Operation Cyberslam
    \"I\'ve noticed that everybody that is for abortion has already been born.\" Author Unknown
    Microsoft Shared Computer Toolkit
    Proyecto Ututo EarthCam

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    301
    well you can play pranks on your friends with it too. You can set hosts to display a page you made instead of whatever real URL. like a fake hacked page etc...

    PeacE
    -BoB
    #!/usr/local/bin/perl -s-- -export-a-crypto-system-sig -RSA-in-3-lines-PERL
    ($k,$n)=@ARGV;$m=unpack(H.$w,$m.\"\\0\"x$w),$_=`echo \"16do$w 2+4Oi0$d*-^1[d2%
    Sa2/d0<X+d*La1=z\\U$n%0]SX$k\"[$m*]\\EszlXx++p|dc`,s/^.|\\W//g,print pack(\'H*\'
    ,$_)while read(STDIN,$m,($w=2*$d-1+length($n||die\"$0 [-d] k n\\n\")&~1)/2)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •