hardware question
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: hardware question

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    214

    hardware question

    Hey everyone,
    I'm not very good when it comes to hardware of the computers, but take a look at these specs:

    AMD XP 1800+ Combo Kit 1 177.99 177.99
    * ECS K7SOM+, S.462, 200/266FSB, Video/Audio/LAN, DDR200/266, Retail Box
    * AMD Duron XP 1800+ Processor
    * ECS Socket A Cooling Fan
    * 128MB DDR333 PC2700 Non-ECC Samsung
    * 40Gb ATA100 WD400BB 7200rpm
    * Integrated 64Mb 3D Video Accelerator
    * Integrated 32AW SRS Audio Adapter
    * Integrated 10 / 100 Mbps LAN Adapter

    Now I looked up the motherboard, ECS K7SOM+, and it said that it only supports up to 266mhz ddr memory (which is PC 2100 i think?). But they bundeled a PC2700 memory piece instead.

    So does that mean that having PC2700 as apposed to Pc2100 memory wouldn't make any speed difference? So did they give me faster memory than would actually make a difference, since the motherboard would be the bottleneck?

    Hope that made sense...

    Thanks
    Either get busy living or get busy dying.

    -The Sawshank Redemption

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Memphis, TN
    Posts
    3,747
    Yeah you can stick PC2700 memory in there, but it will only run at PC2100. So they are probably fooling ya there. PC2700 memory runs at 333mhz.

    Also, if you are going to be playing games, that integrated video card is not going to be any good. and I would suggest 256MB of ram instead of 128. Windows will run fine with only 128, but I think you'll see some difference with the 256 in there.
    =

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    214
    i did order another 256mb memory stick to go with the 128, same speed. Oh well, won't make the same mistake next time.

    Is that related to over-clocking at all?
    Thanks
    Either get busy living or get busy dying.

    -The Sawshank Redemption

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Memphis, TN
    Posts
    3,747
    No, nothing I've said has anything to do with overclocking. The extra 256 sure won't hurt anything. It'll just make it a bit more faster

    Overclocking is when you go into the computer BIOS and manually change frequencies for the CPU or Memroy Bus.
    =

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    301
    Well overclocking can also be changing the voltages running through the items which will increase speed also. But thats more dangerous to the system.

    PeacE
    -BoB
    #!/usr/local/bin/perl -s-- -export-a-crypto-system-sig -RSA-in-3-lines-PERL
    ($k,$n)=@ARGV;$m=unpack(H.$w,$m.\"\\0\"x$w),$_=`echo \"16do$w 2+4Oi0$d*-^1[d2%
    Sa2/d0<X+d*La1=z\\U$n%0]SX$k\"[$m*]\\EszlXx++p|dc`,s/^.|\\W//g,print pack(\'H*\'
    ,$_)while read(STDIN,$m,($w=2*$d-1+length($n||die\"$0 [-d] k n\\n\")&~1)/2)

  6. #6
    Senior Member nihil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    United Kingdom: Bridlington
    Posts
    17,190
    yanksfan,

    You may be lucky, the MoBo specs can change. The site will have the original spec. and the latest might well support 333Mhz.......without seeing the box that the MoBo came in you wouldn't know. I have a MoBo right now that says 266 in the manual but has a 333 sticker on the box.

    "We reserve the right to change specifications without notification"

    If not, you HAD to get 333 to go with the strip you already had, you cannot mix them.

    As already stated it will not go faster than 266, if that is the best the MoBo can actually do.

    Cheers

  7. #7
    AO Decepticon CXGJarrod's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    2,038
    Also, just a side note. We got one of those motherboards and although it did have DDR ram in it and the RAM speed was set to 133mghz. We needed to crank up the RAM frequency to 266 get the chip to perform at the 1800 Mghz speed.
    N00b> STFU i r teh 1337 (english: You must be mistaken, good sir or madam. I believe myself to be quite a good player. On an unrelated matter, I also apparently enjoy math.)

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    214
    How would I make sure its running at the right speed, and how do I turn it up if I need to?
    Either get busy living or get busy dying.

    -The Sawshank Redemption

  9. #9
    Senior Member nihil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    United Kingdom: Bridlington
    Posts
    17,190
    It is in your bios settings, you get a prompt to enter "setup" just before the operating system boots. It will be in "advanced settings" or something like that.

    Cheers

  10. #10
    AO Decepticon CXGJarrod's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    2,038
    Originally posted here by yanksfan
    How would I make sure its running at the right speed, and how do I turn it up if I need to?
    Its all in the BIOS screen. Under Ram frequency. Shoulds be in speeds of 133, 266, 333 Mghz and up...
    N00b> STFU i r teh 1337 (english: You must be mistaken, good sir or madam. I believe myself to be quite a good player. On an unrelated matter, I also apparently enjoy math.)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •