NetBios Problems
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: NetBios Problems

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    3

    NetBios Problems

    OS: Windows XP Pro with SP1
    Connection: Cox Cable, using Terayon Modem USB.

    Ok trying to learn from the netbios tutorial, but when i try to do

    nbtstat -A 127.0.0.1

    or

    nbtstat -A (my friend's IP)

    it says:
    Local Area Connection 6:
    Node IpAddress: xxxxxx

    Host Not Found

    But when i do:
    nbtstat -A (the Actual IP) it shows everything...

    I've tried searching on what is wrong.. and i can't seem to find it.. sorry for asking... i'm really trying to learn Security/Networking on my own, but i'm stuck here.... argh.

    Thanks for your help.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    247
    Getting stuck is nothing to worry about. The first thing you should look into is: Is there a firewall that's blocking it? That's the only thing I can think of. Sadly, I'm new to netBIOS and such myself.
    www.ADigitalPimp.com
    There is a ghost in the machine, and he is my friend.

  3. #3
    Senior Member Maestr0's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    604
    nbtstat does not like the local loopback interface. If you are having trouble finding your friends machine it may be a firewall or router somwhere is blocking NetBios (very likely).

    -Maestr0
    \"If computers are to become smart enough to design their own successors, initiating a process that will lead to God-like omniscience after a number of ever swifter passages from one generation of computers to the next, someone is going to have to write the software that gets the process going, and humans have given absolutely no evidence of being able to write such software.\" -Jaron Lanier

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    3
    Ok... argh... he doesn't have a firewall.. and he doesn't have Windows XP firewall enabled... i was thinking maybe it was my computer... argh...

    its weird cuz i can check my IP.... with no problem...


    Do they have to have netbios on? or is it automatic thing or what?

    cuz like when i do an nmap his thing is:

    67/tcp filtered
    80/tcp filtered
    110/tcp open pop3
    135/tcp filtered
    136/tcp filtered
    137/tcp filtered netbios
    138/tcp filtered netbios
    139/tcp filtered netbios

    But he says he doesn't have it enabled.. and i know he has windows xp... anywho... i guess i can't access it from there? is it possible to exploit the open port (pop3) if so how or what do i use to exploit it?

  5. #5
    Senior Member Maestr0's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    604
    Note ports 137-139 are filtered these are the ports used by NetBios. Either your friend or his ISP is not allowing NB traffic.

    -Maestr0
    \"If computers are to become smart enough to design their own successors, initiating a process that will lead to God-like omniscience after a number of ever swifter passages from one generation of computers to the next, someone is going to have to write the software that gets the process going, and humans have given absolutely no evidence of being able to write such software.\" -Jaron Lanier

  6. #6
    AO Ancient: Team Leader
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    5,197
    I would close the pop3 port unless your friend has a mail server running there which the nmap scan implies he isn't.... POP passes username and password in clear for a start and it is exploitable too..... Not a port a home machine should have open.....
    Don\'t SYN us.... We\'ll SYN you.....
    \"A nation that draws too broad a difference between its scholars and its warriors will have its thinking done by cowards, and its fighting done by fools.\" - Thucydides

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    3
    So how would i gain access to it? I've tried telneting.. but i guess that would be stupid.. i dunno.... any hints help?

  8. #8
    Elite Hacker
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    1,407
    If the scan comes up filtered, then something is blocking it. I don't know what you could do besides actually going to your friends house and messing with the configuration. It will be a good project for you to try to get it to work for you. Good luck. Also if Maestr0 is on to something and the ISP filters all NetBIOS traffic, then there is probably nothing you can do.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •