nmap question
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: nmap question

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Posts
    27

    nmap question

    hi 2 all! does nmap supports proxies? i've machine A running windows and connected to the internet by ADSL. i have machine B running linux and connected to machine A via a ethernet pci adaptor. machine A runs PROXY +, which supports http proxy, ftp proxy, ftp gateway, telnet gateway, socks, udp (uni and bi) and tcp mapped links, and cascading. is it possible to run nmap from machine B (not just to scan my own lan)? if not, do u know any similar app that will do? thanks.

    consoleknight

  2. #2
    Elite Hacker
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    1,407
    I think thehorse13 can answer your question. I believe he put something in his tuts about being able to use an ftp proxy so that it looks like your scan is coming from that ftp server. I think it was nmap tut #3 or 4. You may want to have a look.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Posts
    27
    thanks h3r3tic! i'll give a try and tell u how it went.

  4. #4
    Master-Jedi-Pimps0r & Moderator thehorse13's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Washington D.C. area
    Posts
    2,883
    The answer is certainly, yes. Please see my tuts on NMAP in the tutorials forum.

    Our scars have the power to remind us that our past was real. -- Hannibal Lecter.
    Talent is God given. Be humble. Fame is man-given. Be grateful. Conceit is self-given. Be careful. -- John Wooden

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Posts
    27
    well, i tried:
    nmap *v *sV *o *b 10.0.0.1:4421 -p 22 (target ip), here 10.0.0.1 is the machine running the proxy, and i tried connecting through port 21 and port 4421 (ftp gateway), but i got the following message:
    Failed to resolve given hostname/IP: *v. Note that you can't use '/mask' AND '[1-4,7,100-]' style IP ranges. and a similar message but with *sV replacing *v. what can i do now? thanks in advance.

  6. #6
    Master-Jedi-Pimps0r & Moderator thehorse13's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Washington D.C. area
    Posts
    2,883
    Your syntax is incorrect. Check the tutorial one more time.
    Our scars have the power to remind us that our past was real. -- Hannibal Lecter.
    Talent is God given. Be humble. Fame is man-given. Be grateful. Conceit is self-given. Be careful. -- John Wooden

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Posts
    27
    ok, i've tried again (it seems links interprets * as -), it worked but i get this message:
    Your ft bounce server doesn't allow privileged ports, skipping them.
    And you didn't want to scan any unprivileged ports. Giving up.
    what is this about, how can i scan unprivileged ports? thanx 4 your patience!

  8. #8
    Master-Jedi-Pimps0r & Moderator thehorse13's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Washington D.C. area
    Posts
    2,883
    Try using the decoy or idle scan instead. I'm sure you will have much better luck.
    Our scars have the power to remind us that our past was real. -- Hannibal Lecter.
    Talent is God given. Be humble. Fame is man-given. Be grateful. Conceit is self-given. Be careful. -- John Wooden

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Posts
    27
    idle scan worked just fine. thanks thehorse13! see u around.

    consoleknight

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •