真真Suse, ftp install????
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: 真真Suse, ftp install????

  1. #1
    Elite Hacker
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    1,407

    真真Suse, ftp install????

    I have been trying for the past couple of days to do a Suse ftp install to no avail. I decided it would be more reliable to have all the files on one of my computers within my network at home with an ftp server. So I downloaded all the packages and everything, which took a long time. So I have the whole tree for the ftp install of suse on one of my home computers right now. Then I used the suse boot disks to initiate the ftp install only it won't connect to my computer with the ftp server. It keeps giving me an error that it could not establish a data connection. I'm thinking the problem is the use of the local IP for the ftp server address. I tried the WAN ip and it still didn't work. You can see the my ftp server is functional by going here: ftp://24.243.64.239/
    So what is the problem? Is there any way to get it to work with the local IP? I'm pretty sure that if I took it to a neighbors house and tried it with the WAN IP it would work.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Memphis, TN
    Posts
    3,747
    I' m not getting anything from your IP.

    Do you have a firewall on your shared computer?
    =

  3. #3
    Elite Hacker
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    1,407
    Ok, try it now. It should work. Didn't really do much, but I think it will work for you now.

    edit
    Holy flip, Cheyenne you're a genius, I have never seen anything load into the ramdisk so fast. It works, all I did was turn off the iptables service. This is awesome, how fast it works. Thank you cheyenne, and sorry for the false alarm.

    Now it can't mount anything to /dev/hda3, I don't know how to fix that. It has done that the past few times. I think that is the root partition. Maybe I will have a go with knoppix on formatting and partitioning. It does have a partition tool doesn't it?

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Memphis, TN
    Posts
    3,747
    lol

    Whenever theres a networking issue with someone not being able to access something, its usually got something to do with a firewall. lol

    I can't help you with your mounting problem, as I'm not that good with *nix yet. Sorry bout that, but glad you got the networking issure solved.
    =

  5. #5
    AO Decepticon CXGJarrod's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    2,038
    Originally posted here by h3r3tic
    Ok, try it now. It should work. Didn't really do much, but I think it will work for you now.

    edit
    Holy flip, Cheyenne you're a genius, I have never seen anything load into the ramdisk so fast. It works, all I did was turn off the iptables service. This is awesome, how fast it works. Thank you cheyenne, and sorry for the false alarm.

    Now it can't mount anything to /dev/hda3, I don't know how to fix that. It has done that the past few times. I think that is the root partition. Maybe I will have a go with knoppix on formatting and partitioning. It does have a partition tool doesn't it?
    You should be able to use it with IPtables on.. DId you try modifing the Yast2 Module for FTP access? You can turn it on easily in Suse 9. All I did was open up the port in the Yast2 module and turned on the serivce and it worked. (Have an internal LAN ftp running right now for testing)
    N00b> STFU i r teh 1337 (english: You must be mistaken, good sir or madam. I believe myself to be quite a good player. On an unrelated matter, I also apparently enjoy math.)

  6. #6
    Elite Hacker
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    1,407
    My main concern right now is why can't the thing mount my harddisk (no pun intended). I am not running suse on the comp with the ftp server. I am running redhat, I think I screwed up my iptables trying to configure it. I just don't know why I can't get the darn thing to mount /dev/hda1 on /mnt/. The boot disks are old, I think i am going to try it with updated ones. Maybe I just need a new hard drive, that one is kindof old. Thanks for the help.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •