All thats needed for CS
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20

Thread: All thats needed for CS

  1. #1
    Flash M0nkey
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Posts
    3,447

    All thats needed for CS

    Ok there has been alot of talk about the AO counterstrike clan which is now taking donations for a dedicated server - either click here or speak to cheyenne

    if you havn't heard anything about it check out these posts

    about the server and donations
    AO Clan

    ok now alot of people however aint too familiar with CS - thats not a prob everyone is welcome to join - seasoned veteran or newbie alike

    but in order to play you will need :::

    either Halflife or CS retail version - you do need legite copies of either of those games as to play online you will need a working CD Key!!

    now depending on what you have either halflife or CS retail you will need one of the following as well

    Retail upgrade (full)
    Retail upgrade (only to be used if you hae retail version 1.4)

    if you have halflife not the retail version of counterstrike you will need one of the following

    Full mod
    Upgrade (only if you all ready have 1.4 installed)

    for those of you running it on linux you can get the Full version here or if you have 1.4 then the upgrade here

    still not sure what version you need then try the wizard here

    all links are form the Official counterstrike website

    ok so you have it all set up and patched right up to version 1.5 - great

    btw:: do not upgrade to 1.6 as we shall be playing CS 1.5 - 1.6 is still very buggy and 1.5 is the prefered version by most players

    but you dont wanna jump right online and get wasted so what next?? well you can have a wee practice by getting POBbot - podbot is an AI bot system that works by the sue of waypoints and can be got here

    simply install the bots (after you have everything patched up)
    then click on the desktop icon - now choose play CS >> lan game >> create and pick a map and set it up how you like
    the default key to bring down the bot menu is = (equals)

    still having problems try here...Official FAQ
    CS 1.5 readme.txt
    you also might want to read the CS manual

    for those of you who have never played the game before but have played a FPS before the biggest difference will prolly be the fact you must buy your weapons at the begging of each round as they do not spawn in the map - you can also pick them up from people who have been killed but you cannot carry more than one of each weapon (cept some grenades which you can't pick up anyways)

    ok well that should be enough info to get everyone started will be putting full FAQ on clan site soon

    v_Ln

  2. #2
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    927
    Just a question...im downloading CS 1.5 from the link you gave me but i dont have HL...
    Q1 do i need 2 buy HL
    Q2 do i need a cd-key for CS also or just the HL
    thanks

    /Scriptkiddie

  3. #3
    Flash M0nkey
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Posts
    3,447
    you need either
    a) Halflife
    b) Retail version of CS

    and yes you need a CD key which will come with either of those - when you play online the cd key is authenticated so no cd key - no playing online

    v_Ln

  4. #4
    AO übergeek phishphreek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    4,325
    Ok, I have downloaded and installed all that is needed. I'm using version 1.5 as advised. I installed all 5 games and the updates. I know all I need is the CS game which I have installed. I even tried to download and unzip the maps and etc to the right directory.

    Whenever I try to connect to a server, it will download the map and let me choose a team and etc. After about 30 sec. It puts me to console and just sits there....

    Am I doing something wrong?

    I've tried this on several servers... wheather quick start, or if I choose a server.

    I've already done quite a few training sessions along with playing the regular games..
    Quitmzilla is a firefox extension that gives you stats on how long you have quit smoking, how much money you\'ve saved, how much you haven\'t smoked and recent milestones. Very helpful for people who quit smoking and used to smoke at their computers... Helps out with the urges.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    311

    Whenever I try to connect to a server, it will download the map and let me choose a team and etc. After about 30 sec. It puts me to console and just sits there....
    You probably got kicked from the server.

  6. #6
    AO übergeek phishphreek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    4,325
    Originally posted here by Fatphantom
    You probably got kicked from the server.
    For every server that I connect to? I've tried at least 20 of em.

    Mabye I'll just got back to MOHAA and CoD?
    Quitmzilla is a firefox extension that gives you stats on how long you have quit smoking, how much money you\'ve saved, how much you haven\'t smoked and recent milestones. Very helpful for people who quit smoking and used to smoke at their computers... Helps out with the urges.

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    311
    Hmm.. Is it possible that you lagged out?

    Go to serverspy.net - go search for a local server.. Type in "Cali" or "Hawaii".. Etc.

  8. #8
    Flash M0nkey
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Posts
    3,447
    phise >> what does it say in the console?? does it give you any kind of error or anything? or does it just say downloading map??

    v_Ln

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    166
    Originally posted here by phishphreek80
    Ok, I have downloaded and installed all that is needed. I'm using version 1.5 as advised. I installed all 5 games and the updates. I know all I need is the CS game which I have installed. I even tried to download and unzip the maps and etc to the right directory.

    Whenever I try to connect to a server, it will download the map and let me choose a team and etc. After about 30 sec. It puts me to console and just sits there....

    Am I doing something wrong?

    I've tried this on several servers... wheather quick start, or if I choose a server.

    I've already done quite a few training sessions along with playing the regular games..

    Or you get lagged or the most possible version is that the server is full and it just sits their. What you have to do from there is either join other server, or type retry after some secs to rejoin the server.

  10. #10
    Webius Designerous Indiginous
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    South Florida
    Posts
    1,123
    Try connecting to this server:



    Michigan Burbs Counter-Strike 1.5
    64.108.152.130
    Port: 27018

    This will make sure that it is not the server end that is the problem.


    xmad

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •