Enterprise level antivirus solution
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Enterprise level antivirus solution

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    5

    Enterprise level antivirus solution

    Does any one knows about an antivirus which when loaded on my intranet server can update all my client virus databases when I update my server antivrus package

  2. #2
    I'd rather be fishing DjM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    The Great White North
    Posts
    1,867
    Symantec


    Cheers:
    DjM

  3. #3
    Master-Jedi-Pimps0r & Moderator thehorse13's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Washington D.C. area
    Posts
    2,883
    There are several enterprise level AV solutions.

    Symentec is one of them, which unfortunately, I have all too much experience with. You may want to look at TrendMicro and F-Secure, two competitors of Symantec. I never ever recommend MacAfee because I have seen more problems with their solution than anyone else.
    http://www.f-secure.com
    http://www.trendmicro.com

    Good luck, and if you have any specific questions about SAV, I'd be happy to rant...errrrr....answer.

    Our scars have the power to remind us that our past was real. -- Hannibal Lecter.
    Talent is God given. Be humble. Fame is man-given. Be grateful. Conceit is self-given. Be careful. -- John Wooden

  4. #4
    AO French Antique News Whore
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Posts
    2,126
    Computer Associate with Etrust InoculateIt is another one I'm using. Not bad in my view!
    -Simon \"SDK\"

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    5
    Look I have Norton co-rporate edition on my server,
    tell me how I acn update My client antivirus database from a centralised location

  6. #6
    Member Chief1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    36
    I think this is what you are looking for.

    http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT...&osv=&osv_lvl=

    If not here is the install and configuration information on the Symantec site.

    http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT...rc=ent_web_nam

    My company uses the same product and it works quite well.

    Good luck

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Posts
    1,027
    Yup, Symantec corporate edition (v8 I think), works greate: setup the server, use their management console to deploy the clients, server update's itself, clients are updated automagically... Been using it for two years now, no problems whatsoever, caught many many (all of them actually; haven't had a single infection (that I know of!) ) viruses before any harm was done.

    Love it.

    Ammo
    Credit travels up, blame travels down -- The Boss

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    5
    Yes thanks a alot we are done with updation of remote clinets . How 'bout remote installation of clients from server

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Posts
    1,027
    Symantec Corporate does that too.

    Ammo
    Credit travels up, blame travels down -- The Boss

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •