Peng,Linux and AOL
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Peng,Linux and AOL

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    5

    Peng,Linux and AOL

    Hi,
    I bought Red hat 9 a few months back and have since had very little use for it. The reason being is that I have a Linux/win98 box and switching between the two is to long for my liking despite my eagerness to use Red Hat. The problems this, unfortunately I have AOL and as you are all aware its f*****g s**t and not compatible with Linux. I've tried using PengAOL (to much disappointment) which is supposed to allow me to connect to AOL off a Linux OS but so far i've been unable to do so. My question is whether anybody knows if Peng still works or if there are any similar programs available. if worst comes to worst i guess im going to have to pay for my own ISP.




    Thanx for your time

  2. #2
    Trumpet-Eared Gentoo Freak
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    992
    Install vmware on the RH section, then install VMWare and within that you install a M$ OS.
    That way at least you're able to do more in linux and yet access the net via the vmware.

    Hope this helps...
    Come and check out our wargame-site @ http://www.rootcontest.org
    We chat @ irc.smdc-network.org #lobby

  3. #3
    Developer Extraordinar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Internets
    Posts
    571
    Here are some links that could help you out...

    http://www.newsforge.com/internet/02...rs.net/gamera/

    http://www.internetnews.com/xSP/article.php/439931

    http://216.239.37.104/translate_c?hl...8%26oe%3DUTF-8 (Website was French, got google to translate it, not sure if program will be english or french)

    http://www.wired.com/news/print/0,1294,38249,00.html

    I'm sure there's more. I hope these links help you out abit.

    Happy Holidays!

    MB
    Come to UnError.com

  4. #4
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    298
    First of all Linux is Freeware so why did you pay for it? Now do you have a 56/k modem or cable or what? It is fairly easy to hook up cable to linux.

  5. #5
    Developer Extraordinar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Internets
    Posts
    571
    First of all Linux is Freeware...
    You can buy it as well, if you don't have a fast enough connection to download it. It is only cheap. Like shipping, packaging, etc.

    ... Now do you have a 56/k modem or cable or what? It is fairly easy to hook up cable to linux.
    Either way it is AOL, and AOL sucks and needs special ****.

    Try looking on SourceForge and FreshMeat.net for other programs that might be able to dial up AOL.

    Happy Holidays

    MB
    Come to UnError.com

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    4,786
    Shrekkie or anyone, if i were to use VMware in windows to run RH, would rh have access to the net threw the windows aol connection? could i set up a local proxy in windows and point rh to it?
    Bukhari:V3B48N826 “The Prophet said, ‘Isn’t the witness of a woman equal to half of that of a man?’ The women said, ‘Yes.’ He said, ‘This is because of the deficiency of a woman’s mind.’”

  7. #7
    Trumpet-Eared Gentoo Freak
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    992
    Tedob1,

    As far as i understand AOL is kinda windows minded, dunno actually if its true, but lets assume its true.
    So installing windows would let you access through the net via the AOL.
    As far as i know if you would install a linux guest os in a windows vmware warokstation would, you would couple a virtual nic (VmwareNet or what's the module called) to the real nic.
    Since the real nic is working on the connection it would give you access.

    Correct me if i'm wrong on this one ... this is an interesting issue though .... maybe Bozak could try it out for us

    Greetz,
    Come and check out our wargame-site @ http://www.rootcontest.org
    We chat @ irc.smdc-network.org #lobby

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    5
    Thanks for your help guys but I don’t think that there’s going to be much that I can do (not to say im not going to try), I guess I’m going to have to get a new ISP. If I get AOL on to work ill be sure to let you heads know.


    Safe

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •