xp problem
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: xp problem

  1. #1
    Senior Member st1mpy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    111

    xp problem

    ok now this is my problem .. i have 2 boxes at home both are on dsl software firewall .. no hardware or anything so ok i was gona play with that other box wich is xp .. i go scan it from my first box which is 2k and it shows few ports open etc ... nothing bad i go on xp run retina on my 2k box and xp couldnt finish the scan i dono why .. i asked my friend he said the xp has some files that blocks that so i dono why i turned off both firewalls on xp his default and software one .. and still no luck ? any help ? ? ?
    Un Seen But Well Heard Of

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Posts
    134
    Does it just hang or is their an error message. it might be helpfull if you could put any error messages or anything else that is displayed by retina.

  3. #3
    Senior Member st1mpy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    111
    no it just says scaning ..... and stands stands and nothing no matther how long i leave it it wont work

    then some friend told me there is some file that block the scan or something but i dono i turned firewalls everything and still no resoult!
    Un Seen But Well Heard Of

  4. #4
    Senior Member Wazz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    288
    Can you Ping it?
    "It is a shame that stupidity is not painful" - Anton LaVey

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Posts
    267
    Does XP have the Firewall option turned on ?
    Are you running a Firewall on either computer ?

  6. #6
    Senior Member st1mpy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    111
    noope i turned the firewall off i tryd like 10 other scanners even just for netbios cozi know its open and i run a http server and still nothing!
    Un Seen But Well Heard Of

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Posts
    267
    I am going to assume (since you can ping/scan each computer) that they are on the same network/subnet.

    Have you tried creating a 'share' on the XP ?

  8. #8
    Senior Member Wazz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    288
    I was also thinking that File and Print sharing may need to be enabled...I actually had to do that on my network....good call dcongram
    "It is a shame that stupidity is not painful" - Anton LaVey

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •