Upgrade RH8/9 to Fedora Core 1
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Upgrade RH8/9 to Fedora Core 1

  1. #1
    Master-Jedi-Pimps0r & Moderator thehorse13's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Washington D.C. area
    Posts
    2,884

    Upgrade RH8/9 to Fedora Core 1

    For all those who are considering upgrading to Fedora Core 1 (which should be any RedHat user), I have found a set of steps that are painless and perfectly accurate. I tested the directions on this site myself and it worked precisely as the directions explain.

    Happy upgrading!

    http://www.ldeo.columbia.edu/~vschmi...redhat2fedora/
    Our scars have the power to remind us that our past was real. -- Hannibal Lecter.
    Talent is God given. Be humble. Fame is man-given. Be grateful. Conceit is self-given. Be careful. -- John Wooden

  2. #2
    Trumpet-Eared Gentoo Freak
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    992
    or you could go get a decent distro
    Come and check out our wargame-site @ http://www.rootcontest.org
    We chat @ irc.smdc-network.org #lobby

  3. #3
    Antionline Herpetologist
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Posts
    1,165
    ....like Slackware or Gentoo or Mandrake
    Cheers,
    cgkanchi
    Buy the Snakes of India book, support research and education (sorry the website has been discontinued)
    My blog: http://biology000.blogspot.com

  4. #4
    Master-Jedi-Pimps0r & Moderator thehorse13's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Washington D.C. area
    Posts
    2,884
    LOL,

    You fellas don't seem to understand. These hosts are at work and I am forced to use them.

    My personal *nix boxes include all 3 BSD flavors and Slackware 9.1

    As for gentoo, well, isn't that like MS Windows??? HEHEHEHE
    Our scars have the power to remind us that our past was real. -- Hannibal Lecter.
    Talent is God given. Be humble. Fame is man-given. Be grateful. Conceit is self-given. Be careful. -- John Wooden

  5. #5
    Senior Member gore's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    7,177
    Originally posted here by .: Shrekkie :.
    or you could go get a decent distro
    Practice what you Preach

  6. #6
    Master-Jedi-Pimps0r & Moderator thehorse13's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Washington D.C. area
    Posts
    2,884
    One thing to keep in mind after the fedora upgrade. If you are a pine user, you'll need to grab an RPM compiled for Fedora to re-install it. For some reason, the Fedora build poo poos all over pine but I haven't invested any time to figure out why. Anyway, grab pine-4.58-2.i386.rpm and you'll be all set. For those who don't know, the pico editor comes along with this RPM, which is another reason why I throw it on there.

    --TH13
    Our scars have the power to remind us that our past was real. -- Hannibal Lecter.
    Talent is God given. Be humble. Fame is man-given. Be grateful. Conceit is self-given. Be careful. -- John Wooden

  7. #7
    Senior Member gore's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    7,177
    Horsey, you should give links man. If you ever look for pine RPMs that are current, it's not easy lol. An install I did had no pine sadly so I had to look for it. All RPMs were out dated badly and all that was left was the source way. I ended up just setting up SSH on my SuSE box and using that.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •