Something odd is happening. - Page 3
Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 33

Thread: Something odd is happening.

  1. #21
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    126
    WTF
    I looked at my netstat -an and now I feel some like all the work I've done to lock my system down is a waste. mine looks even worse than MemorYs'

    Looks like it time to hunt me a trojan if I find it I will post what I get.
    [Shadow] have you ever noticed work is like a tree full of monkeys you look down and all you see is monkeys below you then you look up and all you see is a bunch of *******s above[/shadow]

  2. #22
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    126
    ok nothing unusual in thr registry
    no processes running that should not be
    nothing detected by nortan or spybot
    logs are good
    found an ip address that my firewall was allowing that should not have been there??wtf??
    blocked it.
    if it is a trojan it is hidden very well.
    [Shadow] have you ever noticed work is like a tree full of monkeys you look down and all you see is monkeys below you then you look up and all you see is a bunch of *******s above[/shadow]

  3. #23
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    124
    It could be very simple... is it a trojan caled MS Windows???

    I'm at work now, but when I get home I'll check my box too...
    Ikalo
    ------
    Make your knowledge your deadliest weapon.

  4. #24
    Yes, that's my CC number! 576869746568617's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    397

    Talking You guys are gonna laugh your ass off

    OK, now I feel really stupid!......I figured out what's going on, after I slept on it last night.

    Can you guess what it is? It uses an oddball port number. Come on... no takers? I'll give you a hint.......it routes packets...

    Yep......IP proxy!

  5. #25
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    126
    damn...smacks head with hand...wow i turned off my proxy server and everthing looked normal again. wow I feel dumb now.
    [Shadow] have you ever noticed work is like a tree full of monkeys you look down and all you see is monkeys below you then you look up and all you see is a bunch of *******s above[/shadow]

  6. #26
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    3,840
    I dont run a proxy server.

  7. #27
    Just a Virtualized Geek MrLinus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Redondo Beach, CA
    Posts
    7,324
    Do you use something like Proximitron?
    Goodbye, Mittens (1992-2008). My pillow will be cold without your purring beside my head
    Extra! Extra! Get your FREE copy of Insight Newsletter||MsMittens' HomePage

  8. #28
    Yes, that's my CC number! 576869746568617's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    397

  9. #29
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    3,840
    Nope, no proxy at all. And right now the AO logo and some pictures won't display, yesterday everything was fine.

  10. #30
    Just a Virtualized Geek MrLinus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Redondo Beach, CA
    Posts
    7,324
    What about your ISP having a web cache? (random thought on this).

    What is running at the particular time of the initial netstat -na? Have you checked processes say using tlist?

    I found this Developer Thread that seems to have similar characteristics. Maybe?
    Goodbye, Mittens (1992-2008). My pillow will be cold without your purring beside my head
    Extra! Extra! Get your FREE copy of Insight Newsletter||MsMittens' HomePage

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •