Linksys Router Problem?
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Linksys Router Problem?

  1. #1

    Linksys Router Problem?

    My computer is currently running off a linksys wireless network thingy. I was reading one of the tutorials and tried to use the computer I have setup at my father's house as a test. The problem was it would just timeout. I tried maybe 3 different scanners and two other computers I know dont use firewalls.

    I am also unable to use trace programs for some reason. Anyone have an idea why I would be having this problem with my computer?


    PJD
    We all search for a reason to live. It is in that reasoning we discover who we truly are.

  2. #2
    Just a Virtualized Geek MrLinus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Redondo Beach, CA
    Posts
    7,324
    Umm.. any chance that ping is disabled?
    Goodbye, Mittens (1992-2008). My pillow will be cold without your purring beside my head
    Extra! Extra! Get your FREE copy of Insight Newsletter||MsMittens' HomePage

  3. #3
    What are you referring to?
    We all search for a reason to live. It is in that reasoning we discover who we truly are.

  4. #4
    Just a Virtualized Geek MrLinus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Redondo Beach, CA
    Posts
    7,324
    On your Linksys Router, is there any chance that ICMP is disabled?
    Goodbye, Mittens (1992-2008). My pillow will be cold without your purring beside my head
    Extra! Extra! Get your FREE copy of Insight Newsletter||MsMittens' HomePage

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Memphis, TN
    Posts
    3,747
    I have a linksys router, not a wireless one, but probably applies to you.

    I cannot ping, nor do traceroutes.

    My router is firewalled, but I imagine this is the same problem you are having.

    When you get to the routers set up page, do you see a tab somewhere that says firewall?
    =

  6. #6
    MsMittens,

    Any idea where I could look for this ICMP option? Tried looking through the page and couldnt find one, and a search on google yielded few results.
    We all search for a reason to live. It is in that reasoning we discover who we truly are.

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Memphis, TN
    Posts
    3,747
    What tabs on the top do you see, when you open up the routers web page?
    =

  8. #8
    Setup//Password//STATUS//DHCP//Log//Security//HELP//ADVANCED


    Advanced:

    Filters//Fowarding//Dynamic Routing//Static Routing//DMZ Host//Mac Addr. Clone//Wireless


    Those are the tabs I see
    We all search for a reason to live. It is in that reasoning we discover who we truly are.

  9. #9
    Just a Virtualized Geek MrLinus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Redondo Beach, CA
    Posts
    7,324
    I'd check under Security to see what's there. BTW, what linksys router model is this?
    Goodbye, Mittens (1992-2008). My pillow will be cold without your purring beside my head
    Extra! Extra! Get your FREE copy of Insight Newsletter||MsMittens' HomePage

  10. #10
    Linksys Instant Wireless PCI Card V2.7
    We all search for a reason to live. It is in that reasoning we discover who we truly are.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •