my task manager
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: my task manager

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    77

    my task manager

    ok i have a lil problem....everytime i go to kill a process in my task manager by hitting ctrl+alt+delete my taskmanager comes up but not the title bar and drop down bar on it...its weird. So when im done killin the process that i want to like hl.exe i have to killl the taskmanager process too before i can close that, b/c the close option doesnt show up on it in the right hand corner.

  2. #2
    Senior Member nihil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    United Kingdom: Bridlington
    Posts
    17,191
    What operating system are you using?

    When task manager appears, is it in a smaller window, or full screen?

    Cheers

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    48
    you could try a different progie to kill process such as winsonar...

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    500
    can you post a screen shot?
    Ron Paul: Hope for America
    http://www.ronpaul2008.com/

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    77
    yes ill post a screen shot. Im running windows xp. The taskmanager comes up in a smaller window not full screen, ill get you a screen shot when i get home (at school).

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    77
    ok here is a pic of it, in its gay self

  7. #7
    Senior Member nihil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    United Kingdom: Bridlington
    Posts
    17,191
    You might try going into <control panel> and <display> and check/change the "theme" and "appearance" settings to see if it makes a difference.

    It looks like some sort of corruption? does it happen when you login to just your desktop? you seem to have a lot of other stuff open, which might be the problem?

    If you can get into it normally without other windows open, try going into options and making sure that "always on top" is checked. Then it should overlay the other stuff?

    Good luck

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    786
    That is simply double clicking on the Task Manager. It is a default behavior and is fairly useful. Just double click somewhere on the border area and it will return to normal.

    This is short, but I'm sure it helps.

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    77
    rofl thx man i been tryin to figure out wth was wrong with it for a few weeks now, and it just so happens to be that easy rofl, i feel stupid now. But thanks alot man

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •