server blocking in opera?
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: server blocking in opera?

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    227

    Question server blocking in opera?

    Hi guys,

    I use opera and I'm really satisfied with this browser. But I would like to know if this is possible: I would like to set opera so that it would refuse everything from some servers. For example I would set up porn.com, addbanner.cz and everyhting from this domains would be blocked. I know that I can use firewall for this thing or adblocker, but I wonder if I can do this thing directly in opera. I think that this can't be done, but I would like someone more experienced to correct me if I'm wrong.

    Thanx for your answers.
    http://promote.opera.com/small/opera94x15.gif

    [gloworange]Sun7dots[/gloworange]

  2. #2
    AO übergeek phishphreek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    4,325
    I don't use opera, but you may want to have a look here.

    Also, if you're not aware... you can always manually block sites using your "hosts" file.

    Example: You don't like to view ads from a certain website. For this example, its only approprite to use internet.com (there is an ad at the top of this reply window). Viewing the source, I can find that the ad is located at.

    http://mjxads.internet.com

    so, I open the hosts file (in NT its c:\winnt\system32\drivers\etc\hosts or, in *nix, its /etc/hosts)

    I can add the entry

    127.0.0.1 http://mjxads.internet.com

    Now, when the computer tries to pull it up, it'll look for it on my PC and won't be able to display... oh my! I better take that out! Some of those flash ads are so creative and makes me want to whip out my wallet!
    Quitmzilla is a firefox extension that gives you stats on how long you have quit smoking, how much money you\'ve saved, how much you haven\'t smoked and recent milestones. Very helpful for people who quit smoking and used to smoke at their computers... Helps out with the urges.

  3. #3
    Macht Nicht Aus moxnix's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Huson Mt.
    Posts
    1,752
    Hhhmmm....what am I missing? I use Proxomitron and don't get/see any of the ads like that.
    \"Life should NOT be a journey to the grave with the intention of arriving safely in an attractive and well preserved body, but rather to skid in sideways, Champagne in one hand - strawberries in the other, body thoroughly used up, totally worn out and screaming WOO HOO - What a Ride!\"
    Author Unknown

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    227
    phishphreek80: Yeah! hosts is great idea! Thanx it's working fine...
    moxnix: Nothing - I just wanted to know how to do this other way.
    http://promote.opera.com/small/opera94x15.gif

    [gloworange]Sun7dots[/gloworange]

  5. #5
    Member gn0min0mic0n's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    43
    phishphreek80: can wildcards be used with the hosts file e.g. http;//www.*.advertising.*.com/

    moxnix: lol-yeah Proxomitron is tha shiznit :| btw, what language is used for the filter rules in Proxomitron. I can't seem to find any reference to this anywhere. I'd like to try writing a few of my own...

  6. #6
    AO French Antique News Whore
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Posts
    2,126
    Thread is very old but I'll answer. You CANNOT use wildcards in hosts file.
    -Simon \"SDK\"

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •