PPP!?
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: PPP!?

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    620

    Question PPP!?

    Well I'm happy to say that I successfully downloaded Knoppix STD (with a dial up modem!) and it works very well. But I was having problems connecting to the internet... Not quite sure how to do it. I run pppconfig and set up my ISP stuff (it doesn't detect my modem for some reason but I'm pretty sure I entered the right port)... What next? I tried running pon but it doesn't do anything. Someone help?

    Thanks,
    mjk

  2. #2
    BANNED
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    San Diego
    Posts
    724
    What kind of modem do you have?
    When death sleeps it dreams of you...

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    620
    As far as I know, it's just a generic 56k modem... I know that it's connected to COM3 and I'm pretty sure I configured everything properly in pppconfig. I just need to know how to use pon to connect. Or if there's another tool that will connect. Any help would be appreciated

    Thanks,
    mjk

  4. #4
    Antionline Herpetologist
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Posts
    1,165
    Are you sure it isn't a winmodem? Linux historically has problems connecting to the net with Winmodems.

    Cheers,
    cgkanchi
    Buy the Snakes of India book, support research and education (sorry the website has been discontinued)
    My blog: http://biology000.blogspot.com

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    620
    Are you sure it isn't a winmodem? Linux historically has problems connecting to the net with Winmodems.
    Does winmodem mean a modem made specifically to be used by Windows? If that's the case, then it's likely that it is one. The machine came with Win 2000 installed on it... Sounds like I may be out of luck? Hopefully not.

    I might not be using pon properly. After I run pppconfig and set up "ncplus" as the ISP, should "pon ncplus" connect me? That is what I've been trying but it doesn't seem to do anything at all.

    Anyways, thanks for the replies muert0 and cgkanchi hopefully I will be able to get this problem worked out.

    Later,
    mjk

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    620
    OK, I've got a bit farther on this... I searched Google and found that wvdial is what I want to use. I ran wvdialconf in order to create the configuration file but it always freezes in the middle. So I just entered the info manually into /etc/wvdial.conf with vi. Here's what I got: (found this here)
    Code:
    [Dialer Defaults]
    Modem = /dev/ttyS0
    Baud = 115200
    Init1 = ATZ
    Init2 = ATQ0 V1 E1 S0=0 &C1 &D2 S11=55 +FCLASS=0
    Phone = 555-1212
    Username = my_login_name
    Password = my_login_password
    Of course, I changed Phone, Username, and Password to my ISP stuff. I left Init1 and Init2 alone because I have no idea what these do. This is where the problem arises. When I run wvdial, it says it's trying to send ATZ and ATQ0 to the modem but the modem isn't responding.

    Anyone know what Init1/Init2 do? Maybe there's a website that can tell me what to enter in these? I would search Google but I don't have any idea what they are! Someone on AO must know how to do this practically everyone here is a Linux expert! Maybe that's an exaggeration..

    Thanks in advance
    Yours truly,
    mjk

  7. #7
    rebmeM roineS enilnOitnA steve.milner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    1,018
    If the modem is on Com3 try replacing /dev/ttyS0 with /dev/ttyS2

    If that fails - try downloading this & running the test scripts for a winmodem:

    http://www.physcip.uni-stuttgart.de/heby/ltmodem/

    Source files are later down the page.

    Hayes Command

    http://docs.kde.org/en/3.1/kdenetwor...-commands.html

    Steve
    IT, e-commerce, Retail, Programme & Project Management, EPoS, Supply Chain and Logistic Services. Yorkshire. http://www.bigi.uk.com

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    620
    If the modem is on Com3 try replacing /dev/ttyS0 with /dev/ttyS2
    Oh, I forgot to say in my last post that I was wrong and it is on COM1 so that was why I had ttyS0. Thanks for the links Steve, I'll try fooling around with the modem commands and see what happens. Thanks for the replies everyone.

    Later,
    mjk

  9. #9
    Antionline Herpetologist
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Posts
    1,165
    Try changing ATZ to ATX0. I dunno what that does, but it always worked for my modem. (It's a long time since I used a modem, so sorry if I'm wrong)

    Cheers,
    cgkanchi
    Buy the Snakes of India book, support research and education (sorry the website has been discontinued)
    My blog: http://biology000.blogspot.com

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •