seti at home question
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: seti at home question

  1. #1
    Blast From the Past
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    729

    seti at home question

    im running a comp with win95 and the setiathome program
    im not gonna have any possiable trouble with it like open ports or exploites\and if so please give details so i can block ports and close exploits
    im running 95 cause this comp cant take much more on
    work it harder, make it better, do it faster, makes us stronger

  2. #2
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    3,839
    I dont think you'll have any problems by running the software.

  3. #3
    Senior Member DeadAddict's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    2,583
    I think the only problem you will have is the urge to sit in front of the screen and watch it for a while.

  4. #4
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    289
    just run a firewall.. and allow only that port that uses it.

    hmm.. which firewall will run on win95.. ? check http://www.oldversion.com

    hmmm.. maybe an old version of zonealarm ?

    http://www.oldversion.com/program.php?n=zalarm

  5. #5
    I think the only problem you will have is the urge to sit in front of the screen and watch it for a while.
    I want those months of my life back!

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    349
    you can download sygate firewall from www.sygate.com
    but you need ie 5.5 to be able to install it.iif you have ie4 you will not be able to do it.
    so ie 5.5 and allocate specific port on firewall
    good luck

  7. #7
    Senior Member nihil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    United Kingdom: Bridlington
    Posts
    17,190
    Hi,

    I would imagine that any self respecting "bot meister" would not admit to "owning" a Win95 box?

    A lot of the latest exploits won't work on Win95?

    I have not run SETI, but I do run "folding at home" which is a similar concept? I do not let it "phone home" on its own...........it tells me when it is ready and I connect it, so the "exposure time" is minimal and erratic.......makes for a difficult target.

    I am guessing, but I would say there is no more risk than updating your AV?

    Cheers

  8. #8
    AO Guinness Monster MURACU's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    paris
    Posts
    1,003
    I am running Seti at home on my xp box. I have more or less the same settings as nihil. I dont allow it to connect to the internet automatically. I have never heard of anyone having problems with seti at home and the connection time is fairly small so the chances of being targeted are fairly small.
    It does make a nice screen saver for a while .
    \"America is the only country that went from barbarism to decadence without civilization in between.\"
    \"The reason we are so pleased to find other people\'s secrets is that it distracts public attention from our own.\"
    Oscar Wilde(1854-1900)

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Helsinki, Finland
    Posts
    570
    The graphical client is at least some 10 % slower than the command line version, which can be downloaded here. I'm using that one and SETI Driver to queue workunits and SETI Spy to see the stats.
    Q: Why do computer scientists confuse Christmas and Halloween?
    A: Because Oct 31 = Dec 25

  10. #10
    Blast From the Past
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    729
    ok tnaks guys il keep these tips in mind
    work it harder, make it better, do it faster, makes us stronger

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •