McAfee Internet Security - Page 2
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 16 of 16

Thread: McAfee Internet Security

  1. #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    14
    I forgot to mention that a full uninstall does fix the problem.

    Ohm
    [gloworange]R = V / I[/gloworange]

  2. #12
    AO übergeek phishphreek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    4,324
    Do you have any other services that might be conflicting with it?

    What happens if you uninstall all thrid party AV/FW services then just install McAfee?
    Quitmzilla is a firefox extension that gives you stats on how long you have quit smoking, how much money you\'ve saved, how much you haven\'t smoked and recent milestones. Very helpful for people who quit smoking and used to smoke at their computers... Helps out with the urges.

  3. #13
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    14
    Phish,

    At the time it was the only AV/FW installed. I had a new harddrive with everything freshly installed. There was nothing else on my computer that had caused problems in the past or that I had not used before.

    Ohm
    [gloworange]R = V / I[/gloworange]

  4. #14
    I'd rather be fishing DjM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    The Great White North
    Posts
    1,867
    From a command line I can ping an IP address but not a URL.
    I could be wrong, but this looks like a DNS problem. You said you can ping the IP, what happens if you enter the IP in you browser, will the page resolve?

    For example, CNN's IP is 64.236.24.28, if you enter this into your browser, does it take you to the CNN home page?

    Cheers:
    DjM

  5. #15
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    14
    DjM,

    I can surf via IP, but that makes things a liitle more difficult. I assumed it might be a DNS problem, but I just didn't know much about it.

    Ohm
    [gloworange]R = V / I[/gloworange]

  6. #16
    I'd rather be fishing DjM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    The Great White North
    Posts
    1,867
    Well, like a lot of others here, I am not sure if I can be much more help because I don't use McAfee products, however, somewhere within the config (on the firewall possibly) should be a place where you define your primary and secondary DNS servers. These, in your case will likely be coming from your ISP. If you can find where to configure it, call your ISP and ask them for this information.

    Cheers:
    DjM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •