Grub parameters.....????
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Grub parameters.....????

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    42

    Grub parameters.....????

    Hello, I m using Fedora Linux but I am not satisfied with Fedora. I heard much more about Slackware Linux, so I installed Slackware too. At /dev/hda8 I have Fedora linux and at /dev/hda10 have I installed Slackware linux...
    And /dev/hda7 is Swap and /dev/hda9 is boot.
    # fdisk -l
    Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System
    /dev/hda1 * 1 2550 20482843+ c Win95 FAT32 (LBA)
    /dev/hda2 2551 9964 59552955 f Win95 Ext'd (LBA)
    /dev/hda5 2551 5738 25607578+ b Win95 FAT32
    /dev/hda6 5739 8543 22531131 b Win95 FAT32
    /dev/hda7 8544 8608 522081 82 Linux swap
    /dev/hda8 8609 9568 7711168+ 83 Linux
    /dev/hda9 9569 9581 104391 83 Linux
    /dev/hda10 9582 9964 3076416 83 Linux

    I configured my grub.conf file like this
    # cat grub.conf
    # grub.conf generated by anaconda
    #boot=/dev/hda
    default=1
    timeout=5
    plashimage=(hd0,7)/boot/grub/splash.xpm.gz
    title Fedora Linux Core 1
    root (hd0,7)
    kernel /boot/vmlinuz-2.4.22-1.2115.nptl ro root=LABEL=/ hdd=ide-scsi rhgb
    initrd /boot/initrd-2.4.22-1.2115.nptl.img
    title Slackware Linux
    root(hd0,9)
    kernel /boot/vmlinuz ro
    title WindowsXp Home Edition
    rootnoverify (hd0,0)
    chainloader +1

    Now, the problem is that I can't boot Slackware from Grub booting menu. The following error apears " Such partition not exist" press any key to reboot...
    But I have Slackware booting floppy too, so I can boot Slackware with this floppy but not from booting prompt.

    Q:1. Can I configure correct parameters, if yes how?????
    Q:2. Can I use same Swap partition & Boot partition to both Fedora and Slackware linux.

    Thank you all.....
    Hello Dear..

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    135

    Re: Grub parameters.....????

    Originally posted here by avols143

    Q:1. Can I configure correct parameters, if yes how?????
    Q:2. Can I use same Swap partition & Boot partition to both Fedora and Slackware linux.

    Thank you all.....
    1. Sorry, I use lilo, so I can't tell you immediatley how to configure grub, but there is plenty of help for it out on the web.

    2. Yes, you can use the same boot and swap partitions for as many distros on the same drive as you like.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    10
    My first post, hopefully it'll be of some use.
    The only problem which I noticed is that you refer to the second linux partition incorrectly in the grub configuration file. Grub starts counting at 0 but GNU/Linux starts with 1. I believe you need to use a line like:

    blah blah blah
    title Slackware Linux
    root(hd0,8) <-- 9 changed to 8
    kernel /boot/vmlinuz ro
    blah blah

    I believe that should fix it if you haven't already

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    25
    Archangel-13 is right.
    if fdisk -l shows that ur slack is at /dev/hda9 then the line in grub.conf should be
    root (hd0,8)
    kernel /boot/vmlinuz ro root=/dev/hda9

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •