floppy formatting.
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: floppy formatting.

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    3

    floppy formatting.

    Do u have any freeware software for formatting my floppy which is not working the tool should also increase its size.
    Nataraj . S . Asture

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    1,210
    Disktest PRO 1.0 -- but I don't think it format's to 1.68 or 1.72meg
    http://www.majorgeeks.com/download2368.html

    Alkonost MaxFormat -- this one will format to 1.68 and 1.72
    http://********somesoft.com/Utilities...MaxFormat.html

    GRDuw -- (for Me/98/95)- I've used this for a long time, the older version was better.
    http://www.grsoftware.net/disk/software/grduw.html

    that GRDuw.. did do it all.. fix and format.. if I can find the old version, I'll post a link or attach it.

  3. #3
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    927
    wtf i never even knew the size could be increased, wtf cool for the question and info i guess

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    1,210
    scriptkiddie... it's not really recommended to reformat disks to larger sizes.
    What they are really doing is decreasing tolerances/width of tracks in the process.

    If you had high quality disks and a good FD mastering setup, then it works.. but for the most part, when we do it on normal drives.. it will not last long before degrading to unreadable data after a few months. In the old distant past, people have drilled holes in 720k disks and reformatted to 1.44meg... but as far as I can see, it's only good for the short shot.

  5. #5
    Senior Member nihil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    United Kingdom: Bridlington
    Posts
    17,190
    Hi Nataraj, welcome to AO

    You said:

    formatting my floppy which is not working the tool should also increase its size.
    What "is not working"? I take it you are talking about a 1.44Mb floppy disk?

    Have you got a corrupted floppy and want to recover onto the same disk?.I would certainly not recommend that! Recover onto your hard drive and copy onto a new floppy.

    Are you sure that you are not talking about a hard drive?

    Or is it an LS120, or Iomega Zip drive?

    I would like a bit more information on what is "not working" and what you are trying to do, as I am not sure that we have answered your question?

    Cheers

    EDIT: It would help us to help you if you told us what operating system (OS) you are running, and the basic specifications of your system

  6. #6
    Banned
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    12
    hey sumdumguy thanx!!!!!
    I too had the floopy problem. Thanx for the site.

    With Regards,
    FoxDie.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •