how can i log into a domain which is behind firewall
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: how can i log into a domain which is behind firewall

  1. #1
    Banned
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    127

    how can i log into a domain which is behind firewall

    I do have the administrative access to the WatchGuard SOHO firebox 6 and the domain behind it. How can I log into that domain from the outside. Do I have to create a VPN. This is only one laptop that i would like to be able to access the inside. does the lap top have to have static ip ... is there another solution

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Posts
    267
    Sounds like you need a VPN. Does Watchguard SOHO allow it ?

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    4,786
    watchguard soho is a vpn client designed to connect to a firebox 2/3. the easiest thing to do would be to allow pcanywhere tcp:5631 udp:5632 and use it to connect threw the soho to a machine you've mapped to inside with pcanywhere waiting
    Bukhari:V3B48N826 “The Prophet said, ‘Isn’t the witness of a woman equal to half of that of a man?’ The women said, ‘Yes.’ He said, ‘This is because of the deficiency of a woman’s mind.’”

  4. #4
    Banned
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    127
    i don't have a pc anywhere ... watchguard soho is a hd fire wall not "watchguard soho is a vpn client" ... is there a way to create a vpn

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    4,786
    yes its a little red firewall thats also a vpn client. uses linux as an os. it has four local ports, one wan port and one marked "OTR" that they never came up with a use for.

    you could use realvnc its free from ORL not as secure but ive never heard of anyone with a strong password having any problems with it. im sure others will give you more choices like securevnc and such but ive never worked with them. to allow it its tcp:5800 and tcp:5900. i only use sohos as vpn clients but ill rtfm tomorrow and let ya know

    pcAnywhere is a client/server remote terminel application made by symantec. its really pretty good but not cheap. vnc is free, doesn't have as big a footprint and only requires a 567k client on the remote to connect or you can use your browser and connect to the java applet on the server.
    Bukhari:V3B48N826 “The Prophet said, ‘Isn’t the witness of a woman equal to half of that of a man?’ The women said, ‘Yes.’ He said, ‘This is because of the deficiency of a woman’s mind.’”

  6. #6
    Just Another Geek
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Rotterdam, Netherlands
    Posts
    3,401
    Use a VPN to get into the remote network and use RDP to manage the windows 2000/xp machines on the "other" side.
    Oliver's Law:
    Experience is something you don't get until just after you need it.

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    500
    You can implement a SSL tunnel for RealVNC to pass through. That is what I do.

    Check out this link for more info:

    http://www.securityfocus.com/infocus/1677
    You shall no longer take things at second or third hand,
    nor look through the eyes of the dead...You shall listen to all
    sides and filter them for your self.
    -Walt Whitman-

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    4,786
    rabit, my appologies! you can connect up to 6 vpn applications on a soho before you need a firebox II/III.

    the process is discribed on pages 84 - 94 of your "watchguard firebox soho6 user guide" if you dont have it ill scan those pages for you.
    Bukhari:V3B48N826 “The Prophet said, ‘Isn’t the witness of a woman equal to half of that of a man?’ The women said, ‘Yes.’ He said, ‘This is because of the deficiency of a woman’s mind.’”

  9. #9
    Banned
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    127
    thnx guys for your time, i have more questions, though...

    1. does the Firebox need to be set to accept connection from a specific IP becuse i have only a dynamic cable at my house

    2. how can i log into the inside/local domain server (active directory) and use the inside resources as if i would be local. the inside IP's are on a 192.168.x.x range

  10. #10
    Banned
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    127
    anyone ?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •