Windows XP SP 2 Problem...
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Windows XP SP 2 Problem...

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    217

    Windows XP SP 2 Problem...

    Hi all, my system become slower and less stable after I installed WinXP SP2. Before this I'm using WinXP SP1 and not much problem as SP2. I thought SP2 is much better than SP1... and I felt upset with SP2...

    And friend of mine also camplaint the same thing was happen to his system.

    Does anyone who using SP2 encounter this problem too?

  2. #2
    Senior Member Wazz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    288
    Uninstall it and wait for the Final version...you have a Beta.
    "It is a shame that stupidity is not painful" - Anton LaVey

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    2
    I am new to this, but I have not detected that by using sp2 that things are any slower. Well, except perhaps in my dsl speed, but I don't know of any way to check to see if sp2 is the reason.

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    65

    Question

    As far as I understand, Win XP SP2 is not even a Beta release, it more like an Alpha... I would not recommend installing it in production environments, just for compatibility tests might be good...
    Todo lo que no me mata me hace mas fuerte...

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    6
    Yea, I've read about an acticle said that, SP2 still in "testing" version. You might be uninstall SP2 and use the previous.

  6. #6
    Top Gun Maverick811's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    852
    WinXP SP2 is out in the form of a Release Candidate right now, but it is available for testing and such. You can download SP2 here: http://www.microsoft.com/technet/pro...p2preview.mspx

    JohnHACK, as far as using SP2 right now, as mentioned, you may want to uninstall it (hopefully you archived the files) and wait for the release of the final version of SP2 due at mid-year I believe...
    - Maverick

  7. #7
    Master-Jedi-Pimps0r & Moderator thehorse13's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Washington D.C. area
    Posts
    2,884
    Yes, if you look at the actual build information, it is clearly marked RC1, as in "Release Candidate 1". There is no doubt that the build will be loaded with bugs.
    Our scars have the power to remind us that our past was real. -- Hannibal Lecter.
    Talent is God given. Be humble. Fame is man-given. Be grateful. Conceit is self-given. Be careful. -- John Wooden

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    217
    If so, i have to reinstall back my winXP Sp1 . But thanks all, unless I'm not using my box with a lots of bugs.

    Thanks again.

  9. #9
    Master-Jedi-Pimps0r & Moderator thehorse13's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Washington D.C. area
    Posts
    2,884
    No, you can use system restore in XP to roll back to a point before you hosed it up with SP2.

    Right click "My Computer" Then take a peak at the System Restore tab to see if you are using it.

    --TH13
    Our scars have the power to remind us that our past was real. -- Hannibal Lecter.
    Talent is God given. Be humble. Fame is man-given. Be grateful. Conceit is self-given. Be careful. -- John Wooden

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    217
    OK thehorse13. I will do so...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •