Netcat ?'s - Page 2
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 19 of 19

Thread: Netcat ?'s

  1. #11
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    317
    for me the telnet prog is not graphical. at least i dont think it is graphical means it has all the icons and crazy windows stuff right? well the telnet im using just runs in the command prompt, so it should work, right?

  2. #12
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    147
    Do you have a purpose? We may be able to help more if we knew it, there may be better solutions.

    Also, when you telnet to another computer, then run 'telnet' on it, you are running the remote computers version of telnet, if it doens't have the command line version, then it will try and start up the goofy 9x version, which you can't use from the telnet command line. It's the same deal as if you tried running 'notepad' from your telnet window. It would start notepad on the remote computer. Notepad, of course, cannot be controlled or used from the command line, much like the goofy 9x version of telnet.

    -Good day,

    ~Jon.

  3. #13
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    843
    Originally posted here by UpperCell
    Do you have a purpose? We may be able to help more if we knew it, there may be better solutions.

    Also, when you telnet to another computer, then run 'telnet' on it, you are running the remote computers version of telnet, if it doens't have the command line version, Notepad, of course, cannot be controlled or used from the command line
    Originally posted here by UpperCell

    Notepad, of course, cannot be controlled or used from the command line
    Actually...

    echo blah>>C:\123.txt
    notepad C:\123.txt

    Running under under XP I am able to load text files and make the text appear to the user useing guess what? Yup... notepad under command promt so it really has a slightly bit more of a use rather than being called into action then just siting around with nothing to do. Oh and He has already mentioned "XP", "running stuff under DOS", & then there was this most recent post. In my eyes I beleave that he has made it beyond clear by now that he is useing the CLI version of telnet which by the way comes standard with XP. Hummm... so unless he downloaded another version and/or replaced the XP standard version with another... and is also really really really confused right now then I doubt he is useing it with some fancy GUI.

  4. #14
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    147
    oh, I was like, why is the|Specialist talking like that? Wouldn't he get my point?

    TheSpecialist? w/ 4 posts, yeah. ok, sorry.

    You can't use notepad interactively from another computer, i.e. once you start it, without a third party program, terminal services (which, consequentially, I think may be what this dude is after), or some crazy trick messing with internal windows messaging remotely like some simpler trojans can do, you can't do much with notepad once it's started.

    I did miss the crucial clue for running NT something, he hasn't mentioned what the other computers are specifically, but he did say they all called cmd.exe. I missed that, and that means he most likely has some NT version or above, quite posibbly xp, since he didn't think it necessary to be specific.

    Oh, your here phonedog911? didn't mean to talk about you in 3rd person. lol.

    This will work, I've done it before just for fun. I'm doing some testing and such, since this topic has me interested again. I like zark0id's method, but I haven't gotten it to work myself. Speak of the devil:

    zark0id:

    Are you sure those should work? they don't work for me. It seems fairly reasonable logic, but it doesn't work as described for me. Yes, I changed the IP's I'm quite familiar with nc, and could come up with some similar things on my own, but yours are so simple. If your sure they'll work exactly as described, just let me know, and I'll just figure out why they don't work for me.

    Thanks.

    ~jon.

  5. #15
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    317
    so, why do programs like "netstat" work, but not progs like telnet and edit? those arent gui programs are they? they run in the command prompt

  6. #16
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    147
    I'm not exactly sure why telnet doesn't work, since you've said all three computers have the command line version (this is correct right?) Edit doesn't work for technical reasons. The whole full screen thing and such.

    Telnet has worked for me in the past. Not sure why it doesn't now. I may play around with it a bit.

    So do you really have a purpose other than learning? That's just great, but I'd like to know just how to approach your problem. If it's a more practical reason, there may be better solutions. If it's to learn, we can give tips and links to gain knowledge.

  7. #17
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    8
    UpperCell:
    I wrote down the steps as I was doing it. It worked on my end.
    (I guess I could have typed it wrong but I tried to be careful).
    [glowpurple]Which is more powerfull, knowledge or imagination?[/glowpurple]

  8. #18
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    317
    i actually am just trying to learn. i read a post on this forum about telnetting through 3 comps like a chain and i figured i could try that out.

  9. #19
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    4,786
    The default setting for windows telnet server is NTLM authentication only. In order to use NC you have to change it to use plain text. Being as we’re talking command line here, enter tlntadmn, choose ‘3) Display / change registry settings’ then ‘7) NTLM’ and give it the value 0 (zero). This is not real secure to say the least but inside your home network for fun…what the hell. Don’t forget to include ‘-t’ in the NC args.

    Oh yeah! Windows telnet does not allow a telnet session to be started from within the telnet shell but will allow a NC session. And if you plan to do a lot of command line work edlin is a good tool to learn as it works just great from within a shell and allows you to make changes to a single line without having to echo the whole dammed file.

    As zark0id has said nc isn’t a GUI tool…it just sits there listening for incoming connections. The –v flag is pretty useless in a server use so try getting rid of it.
    Bukhari:V3B48N826 “The Prophet said, ‘Isn’t the witness of a woman equal to half of that of a man?’ The women said, ‘Yes.’ He said, ‘This is because of the deficiency of a woman’s mind.’”

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •