speed up
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: speed up

  1. #1

    Exclamation speed up

    I only have a AMD-K5 processor and 81 MB of ram on my computer. I was wondering if there was anything that i could do to speed it up without buying anything. Any ideas?

  2. #2

    Exclamation speed up

    I only have a AMD-K5 processor and 81 MB of ram on my computer. I was wondering if there was anything that i could do to speed it up without buying anything. Any ideas?

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    94
    You didn't say what OS you're running, but I'll throw out some ideas...

    @ Shut down any processes/services that are running that you don't need.
    @ Only run programs that don't have bloated code.
    @ Trade/Barter to get better equipment
    @ You might be able to overclock the CPU, but then you've gotta be careful about heat and may end up buying something to keep it cool.
    @ Defrag sometimes helps.
    @ Recompile Kernel with only needed options

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    94
    You didn't say what OS you're running, but I'll throw out some ideas...

    @ Shut down any processes/services that are running that you don't need.
    @ Only run programs that don't have bloated code.
    @ Trade/Barter to get better equipment
    @ You might be able to overclock the CPU, but then you've gotta be careful about heat and may end up buying something to keep it cool.
    @ Defrag sometimes helps.
    @ Recompile Kernel with only needed options

  5. #5
    Senior Member nihil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    United Kingdom: Bridlington
    Posts
    17,190
    We need to know your operating system pal, like you are running the equivlent of a PI?

    Cheers

  6. #6
    Senior Member nihil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    United Kingdom: Bridlington
    Posts
    17,190
    We need to know your operating system pal, like you are running the equivlent of a PI?

    Cheers

  7. #7
    Sorry i forgot to mention, im running windows 2000 PRO.

  8. #8
    Sorry i forgot to mention, im running windows 2000 PRO.

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    94
    That system barely meets "minimum system requirements" for Win 2000 Pro (assuming it's a "high end" amd-k5). That ought to tell you something.

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    94
    That system barely meets "minimum system requirements" for Win 2000 Pro (assuming it's a "high end" amd-k5). That ought to tell you something.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •