Window Blocked
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Window Blocked

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    134

    Window Blocked

    I am facing a major problem with Internet Explorer.
    I have my University Web-site for the e-mail, now when I used to click on the "compose" button for new e-mail to be typed, a pop-up window used to open up where I could type the message, but the couple of days back this opo-up window does not show up.
    the IE status bar at the bottom shows the following message:
    "A Pop-up window blocked."

    and before this it shows the following message in the status bar.
    "Javascript:main.complex("new")

    I really need help in sloving this, Thank you.
    Regards
    Harbir

  2. #2
    Regal Making Handler
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    1,668
    Under tools internet options programs, what have you got for email???
    What happens if a big asteroid hits the Earth? Judging from realistic simulations involving a sledge hammer and a common laboratory frog, we can assume it will be pretty bad. - Dave Barry

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    134
    outlook express
    U get What U pay for.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    1,024
    You should be able to hold ctrl and click on the link to allow the opening in a new window. I believe the correct key is CTRL. If it is not, try ALT or Shift. I cannot remember which of them it was for sure, but I think it is CTRL. Hope this helps you!

  5. #5
    Macht Nicht Aus moxnix's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Huson Mt.
    Posts
    1,752
    Sounds like either your firewall or a third party popup blocker is installed and functioning correctly. You can probably get the popup you wish to see by holding the control key down when you click on the link that brings it up.

    You might want to check with the computer admin to find out just what software they are using and the means to get around it, if the control key function does not work.

    Edit: You beat me Grunt.....and yes it is usually the Control key
    \"Life should NOT be a journey to the grave with the intention of arriving safely in an attractive and well preserved body, but rather to skid in sideways, Champagne in one hand - strawberries in the other, body thoroughly used up, totally worn out and screaming WOO HOO - What a Ride!\"
    Author Unknown

  6. #6
    Senior Member nihil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    United Kingdom: Bridlington
    Posts
    17,190
    <Ctrl> should do the job, otherwise <shift>

    I would be inclined to run:

    1. SpyBot Search & Destroy
    2. AdAware 6

    In safe mode, after updating them.

    Then get the 30 day trial of Moosoft's "The Cleaner" and run that.

    Then run "Housecall" from Trend Micro

    I just have a funny feeling your Java might have been compromised in some way?

    Good luck

    EDIT: It might be a good idea to talk to your Administrators about it first

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    134
    CHEERS GUYS<<<<< Ctrl key worked.
    Thanks to all of you, you guys have solved my major problem.
    U get What U pay for.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •