DIspaly SetUp
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: DIspaly SetUp

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    12

    Question Display Setup

    Greetings Everyone !!!!

    I have few questions on the display options on the windows XP box.

    I have Intel 2.8Mhz ,512Mb, Intel 865 mother board. do not have any extra graphic card in my system yet but I am planning to get one soon .
    I understand that , if I have to connect two monitors to monitors to my system I do need to have an extra display card.

    Regarding the display set which I want to have o system I have following questions:-

    1. How to connect two computer monitor in such a way that the two screens should divide the content to be displayed into two equal parts?
    2. and also how to connect the 2 computer monitor, that they should be able to display a completely different content? like two different application.

  2. #2
    1. 2 cards, 1 monitor connections each. Or, 1 good card, with 2 connections.
    2. That will depend on the graphic card and the software it provides. Nvidia has a clone option, widescreen, and dual screen option. But yeah... depends on the card.

  3. #3
    Senior Member Cemetric's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    491
    Hello,

    There is also the possibilty to get a graphics card on which you can connect 2 screens like this card for example.

    Most of the time there is even the special DVI connector included.

    But you gotta pay attention when you buy such a card ..it has to support dual monitors ..most modern (newer) cards support this now but still pay attention.

    More info on DVI

    Hope this helps.
    Back when I was a boy, we carved our own IC's out of wood.

  4. #4
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    3,839
    2. and also how to connect the 2 computer monitor, that they should be able to display a completely different content? like two different application.
    yeah Nview it is called, the app from Nvidia....u can also go to properties-> Settings-> And check Use this as my primary moniotr, or use the second as the primary monitors, or there is an option " Divide the screen or something like that, so you can basicly open up an application and drag it to the other monitor....I would recommend buying an Nvidia GCard........the Nview tools is very nice, it allows you to select different wallpapers, and everything else you need. I use two monitors 4 motnhs now, the Nview was great.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    12
    Greetings Everyone !!!!

    Cemetric I looked at the "This card" link , but the price is 133 pounds( out of my buget ) and I do not think that this card is vailable in India . any cheaper options??

    and will adding another display card do the trick or I have to buy a expensive graphic card

    pleasde advice.
    Thanks

  6. #6
    Senior Member nihil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    United Kingdom: Bridlington
    Posts
    17,190
    I would expect your system to only accept one card/chipset...........I have machines (old ones) that will use either the newer card or the onboard video........depending on where I plug in the video lead. They will NOT run two screens at the same time though.

    What is it you are trying to do.............would "TV out" be satisfactory?...........that gives you one computer monitor and a television/projector duplicate?

    Otherwise you need a specialist card, but I would expect them to be not more than 60 for a reasonable quality one.

    Cheers

  7. #7
    Senior Member Cemetric's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    491
    Cemetric I looked at the "This card" link , but the price is 133 pounds( out of my buget ) and I do not think that this card is vailable in India . any cheaper options??
    Ok I know it was an expensive one ...but is was just as a example if you look at this link you gonna find a much cheaper card ...it's got the same features and is about the same in quality..if you scroll down a bit and read the display features from this card you will see that it is possible to hook up two screens on this card with independent
    resolutions and refresh rates so no need for two cards.

    Hope this helps ... you can even order it on this page I think ... if that's an option for you offcourse.

    Gr33tz
    Back when I was a boy, we carved our own IC's out of wood.

  8. #8
    AO Decepticon CXGJarrod's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    2,038
    I have only seen this done with two of the same graphics cards and they had to have dual monitor suport. (drivers supported this functionality)
    N00b> STFU i r teh 1337 (english: You must be mistaken, good sir or madam. I believe myself to be quite a good player. On an unrelated matter, I also apparently enjoy math.)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •