I have Avirus - Page 2
Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 35

Thread: I have Avirus

  1. #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    27
    oops ohh , and i have the same problim with the registery editor (regedit) ...
    i cant open itt

  2. #12
    Super Moderator: GMT Zone nihil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    United Kingdom: Bridlington
    Posts
    17,192
    NasRat,

    You need to start your computer in safe mode.

    As it starts to boot up (white letters on black screen) just keep hitting the F8 key.

    It will bring you to a screen with start up options.

    Select "Safe mode with network support"

    You should now be able to access the internet, so run the "Housecall" utility that I gave you the link for. Remember to click on the repair/clean box!!!

    Download the free Winpatrol from:

    http://www.winpatrol.com

    Install it : you may have to do that in normal mode, but I do not think that the malwares will know about it



    Please let me know when you have done that.

    Cheers
    If you cannot do someone any good: don't do them any harm....
    As long as you did this to one of these, the least of my little ones............you did it unto Me.
    What profiteth a man if he gains the entire World at the expense of his immortal soul?

  3. #13
    They call me the Hunted foxyloxley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    3rd Rock from Sun
    Posts
    2,528
    Zone alarm hasn't 'disabled' your internet connections, it is just waiting for you to say which services are allowed to access the net.

    http://housecall.trendmicro.com/hou.../start_corp.asp

    as posted by Nihil, this is a web based AV, use it, until you have your own up and running this is your defence.

    The F/W can be sorted later.

    And finally: There is ALWAYS time to sort out the defences for your PC.... no defence = no PC...
    55 - I'm fiftyfeckinfive and STILL no wiser,
    OLDER yes
    Beware of Geeks bearing GIF's
    come and waste the day :P at The Taz Zone

  4. #14
    Just Another Geek
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Rotterdam, Netherlands
    Posts
    3,403
    Originally posted here by NasRaT
    ohh and i forget 2 say that m trying 2 get some Gtbot work ... maybe this is the reason , i opened somebot in my computer and the bot disabled it .. when i press crtl ald del is says :
    " The manager has been disabled by your Administrator" ...

    the last bot i tried 2 work with was : "EPiC BoT V1" .. is a GTbot ...
    Sigh Why on earth are you playing with a trojan? What were you drinking/smoking at that time?

    http://www.nohack.net/gtbots.htm
    Oliver's Law:
    Experience is something you don't get until just after you need it.

  5. #15
    Senior Member Cope57's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    186
    About the AVG being out of time? You need to register it to continue using it. Registration is free.
    Computers do not have problems, they have users.
    ~Cope57

  6. #16
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    27
    Guys ... m not asking "how 2 remove the trojan" ... im asking on "how 2 get the "ctrl+alt+del" function and registery editor wookring , " m asking " how 2 enable them" ....

  7. #17
    Super Moderator: GMT Zone nihil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    United Kingdom: Bridlington
    Posts
    17,192
    NasRaT,

    The two are inextricably related.............get rid of the bad stuff and the system will work again, don't and it won't. It is a simple as that.

    The malware is using defence mechanisms to prevent you getting rid of it. If you want to stop that you HAVE to get rid of the malware

    Cheers
    If you cannot do someone any good: don't do them any harm....
    As long as you did this to one of these, the least of my little ones............you did it unto Me.
    What profiteth a man if he gains the entire World at the expense of his immortal soul?

  8. #18
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    27
    nihil the computer is not infected ...
    i checked it as typed in http://www.nohack.net/gtbots.htm ...
    its clean , just in some user , i cant use ctrl+alt+del .. or open the regedit ....

  9. #19
    Super Moderator: GMT Zone nihil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    United Kingdom: Bridlington
    Posts
    17,192
    NasRaT,

    You gave the thread the title "I have a virus"? what are we supposed to understand from that, particularly as the symptoms you describe are consistent with some malwares.

    its clean , just in some user , i cant use ctrl+alt+del .. or open the regedit ....
    That is quite normal, it is called "security" some user accounts deliberately have authorities revoked. If you log in as Administrator you should be able to grant authorities as you wish.

    If you cannot do this, it is possible that the user profiles have been corrupted, just delete them and re-create them with the authorities that you require.

    Cheers

    EDIT: You should still do as I suggested, all you have checked for is one particular problem, there are quite a few others that might do the same. You sound as if you have been running unprotected for a while?
    If you cannot do someone any good: don't do them any harm....
    As long as you did this to one of these, the least of my little ones............you did it unto Me.
    What profiteth a man if he gains the entire World at the expense of his immortal soul?

  10. #20
    Senior Member therenegade's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    400
    Drifting a lil from the orginal topic,how'd the worm/trojan/virus get the ctrl+alt+del function to disable?
    And time for another HijackThis log?(http://www.spywareinfo.com/~merijn/downloads.html) if you're interested..please attach the file rather than pasting the log here
    And yes,you're going to have to remove it to get the ctrl+alt+del function to enable again..why do I get the function that you infected yourself and want to keep it for erm,testing reasons?(my thoughts only)..the only other way you can get it removed(that I can think of atm anyway) is to get the source code of the worm..

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •