intel boot log error ?
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: intel boot log error ?

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    10

    intel boot log error ?

    yep: messed up good this time.

    about 5 days ago something went wrong, all I could get was, intel boot log
    error, please insert system disk.
    after an hour or so tring restarts etc. I gave in to the inevitable, and used the
    recovery disks (toshiba xp home edition) wiped out everything, reformated,etc.
    now it works, but I still get intermitent erors that cause an automatic restart,
    the last one came with a windows report that came back "windows momentarily
    could not read hard drive,should not ocour again,contact vender."


    if anyone could tell me if its software, hardware, virus, user incompetence,etc.
    before I head for the computer store,and the $60 diagnostic.
    I would really appreciate it .

    thanks,
    d35

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    421
    Don't think you chose the correct topic...

    Sounds like your HDD is failing...

    Truth is, there is no way to tell with a forum like this...

    If it was mine, I would put the $60 towards a new hard drive and skip
    the diagnostics..

    SGS

  3. #3
    Right turn Clyde Nokia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Button Moon
    Posts
    1,696
    I would run scandisc and make sure the option for "surface scan" is enabled, it takes some time though to do a surface scan so i would do it before i went to bed or something!

    I sounds as though your have damaged a sectro of your hard drive!

    you could try re installing your O/S just incase its a file that got messed up when you installed it

    hope it helps!
    Drugs have taught an entire generation of kids the metric system.

    http://tazforum.**********.com/

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    1,130
    Did you has applied all Windows patchs?
    Does this computer need special drivers (not Windows ones)? You can see this on computer documentation or manufacturer website
    Meu sítio

    FORMAT C: Yes ...Yes??? ...Nooooo!!! ^C ^C ^C ^C ^C
    If I die before I sleep, I pray the Lord my soul to encrypt.
    If I die before I wake, I pray the Lord my soul to brake.

  5. #5
    Super Moderator: GMT Zone nihil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    United Kingdom: Bridlington
    Posts
    17,178
    I would try some diagnostics yourself first

    1. Run Trend Micro's "Housecall" and Panda Software's "online scanner"

    2. Run check local disk ........check both options.........you will have to restart.

    Let us know what you find

    If you cannot do someone any good: don't do them any harm....
    As long as you did this to one of these, the least of my little ones............you did it unto Me.
    What profiteth a man if he gains the entire World at the expense of his immortal soul?

  6. #6
    Senior Member Raion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    New York, New York
    Posts
    1,299
    If this happens again (the system disk error) try pressing enter a lot, I get that error all the time it says "Please insert system disk and press enter" and I press enter repeadtly till it goes away (mostly happened on Win98 now with Win2k it only comes up on a bad shut down).
    WARNING: THIS SIGNATURE IS SHAREWARE PLEASE REGISTER THIS SIGNATURE BY SENDING ME MONEY TO SEE THE COMPLETE SIGNATURE!

  7. #7
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    3,840
    If it was mine, I would put the $60 towards a new hard drive.

    i agree, you can find a 60 Gig HDD at best buy for 60$, besides the IT dep. at my school said that you need a new HDD iif there bad sectors on it. Just like a floppy, if you format it and there are bad sectors it means that your data on it may not be read correctly, may not be able to be opened or some data will just no write to disk. SO i would buy a new HDD.

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    373
    If it is a toshiba hd, go to there web site and see if they have a hd utility to check it. I had a problem with a western digital and downloaded a utility. And yep, my hardrive was going bad

  9. #9
    Just Another Geek
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Rotterdam, Netherlands
    Posts
    3,403
    Just as a side note (as I also think the HD is gone bad) I used to repair Toshiba laptops.

    If you plan on replacing the HD remove the old one first and measure it!
    It'll be a 2.5 inch HD but the heigth is very very important.
    Not all 2.5 inch HDs have the same height. Some are to thick and won't fit.

    If the laptop is a bit older you may need a BIOS upgrade to get the bigger HDs to work.
    I had to flash the BIOS of a 420CDT before it could use all of a 80G drive.
    Oliver's Law:
    Experience is something you don't get until just after you need it.

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    10
    I thank thee all!
    whence trouble comes, I pray to the gods of computer.
    and again they have anwsered !

    really, I do appreicite the help!
    reinstall + patches +toshiba upgrades + drivers+ panda scan = crossed figers +eyes.
    no problems since yesterday though, it got lots faster to.
    my box is like a telephone, I can sorta use it but I don't really know how it works.
    truth is , I'd like to learn more but don't have the time, someday.
    untill then a thousand gratatudes, from a newbie.
    thanks
    d35

    I

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

 Security News

     Patches

       Security Trends

         How-To

           Buying Guides