Winxp home wont boot properly after using Adaware
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: Winxp home wont boot properly after using Adaware

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    4

    Winxp home wont boot properly after using Adaware

    This is my first post and I hope it is OK.
    I used Adaware to clean my PC. There was 1 file that couldnt be remove "backweb" and Adaware asked if i wanted it removed on next bootup, I said yes. When I rebooted i got 2 users, one the default and one guest, when i try to log on it logs me on and then straight off again meaning I cant get into XP. How can I fix this? Any help would be good

  2. #2
    Senior Member therenegade's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    400
    Try booting into safe mode(press F8) and this link gets backweb off your computer
    http://www.spysweeper.com/backweb-removal.html

  3. #3
    Right turn Clyde Nokia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Button Moon
    Posts
    1,696
    Im not sure backweb would be able to stop you logging on properly.

    What may have happened is when adware removed all the adware it found, it may have deleted a necessary registary entry or file.

    Try booting up into safemode as has already been suggested (F5 then select safe mode) if the computer still does the same thing then there is a missing file/reg entry somewhere.

    If it does start up ok and let you log on them there is a problem with something loading with windows that is stopping you logging on correctly.

    Try what i have suggested and post the resutls here than we can take it from there!

    //Welcome to AO and yes, your post was fine!
    Drugs have taught an entire generation of kids the metric system.

    http://tazforum.**********.com/

  4. #4
    Master-Jedi-Pimps0r & Moderator thehorse13's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Washington D.C. area
    Posts
    2,884
    Try booting up into safemode as has already been suggested (F5 then select safe mode)

    Pssst! It's the F8 key, not the F5 key.

    Also, Ad-Aware and SpyBot both offer restore point features so if indeed you clipped an important registry key (or 10 or 20), they can be restored.

    If all else fails, you can use the NT password recovery floppy to reset the password on any account on the box. There are *many* threads here on where to find the tool and how to use it. This will at least get you on the box to figure out what went wrong and should only be considered a step in the diagnostic process, not a perminant fix.

    --TH13
    Our scars have the power to remind us that our past was real. -- Hannibal Lecter.
    Talent is God given. Be humble. Fame is man-given. Be grateful. Conceit is self-given. Be careful. -- John Wooden

  5. #5
    AO Ancient: Team Leader
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    5,197
    Pssst! It's the F8 key, not the F5 key.
    LOL.... I always get those two mixed up.... I have no idea why M$ changed it other than to confuse old farts like myself......
    Don\'t SYN us.... We\'ll SYN you.....
    \"A nation that draws too broad a difference between its scholars and its warriors will have its thinking done by cowards, and its fighting done by fools.\" - Thucydides

  6. #6
    Senior Member therenegade's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    400
    *sigh* I should've said press F8 and then SELECT boot through safe mode *bangs his head*
    oh well,tleast the link worked lol

  7. #7
    Right turn Clyde Nokia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Button Moon
    Posts
    1,696
    Psst everyone, the F5 and the F8 key both do exactly the same thing! It dont matter which one you press!

    It used to be F8 to boot in command prompt mode and F5 to boot into safe mode, now they both bring you to the same screen, old habbits die hard so i still use the F5 key!
    Drugs have taught an entire generation of kids the metric system.

    http://tazforum.**********.com/

  8. #8
    Master-Jedi-Pimps0r & Moderator thehorse13's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Washington D.C. area
    Posts
    2,884
    As I posted in another thread, I was only trying to be difficult as noted by the winkie smiley guy in my original post. For the record, Nokia is correct, in that both the legacy F5 and "newly adopted" F8 both do the same thing.

    Well, back to my cave now...

    Our scars have the power to remind us that our past was real. -- Hannibal Lecter.
    Talent is God given. Be humble. Fame is man-given. Be grateful. Conceit is self-given. Be careful. -- John Wooden

  9. #9
    Senior Member nihil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    United Kingdom: Bridlington
    Posts
    17,190
    OK,

    As stated you have two options to restore:

    1. From the cleaning utility................this will take you back to "square one" as it will restore the malware as well.

    2. From a Windows restore point. This will restore any malware that was installed at that point in time as well

    A further thought, which I did not notice mentioned would be to boot from the CD and try the Windows "repair" option?

    Otherwise update your cleaning tools and kill them one at a time until you find the culprit..........pain in the a$$, I know, but it does work. You will probably find that the culprit has a specialist removal tool for it.

    Cheers

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Hawaii
    Posts
    351
    I had the same problem, it sucks, because I repaired with a non SP1 CD, and now I can't reinstall any of the big products. I get an error about an incomplete service pack installation, then MS tells me I'm using pirated software.

    But either way, it's a real pain, and I have to completely reinstall. I can't activate again, I can't change my key, and I can't even use a cracked SP1, it's crap. Adaware is the problem here, same "Backweb" problem.

    A_T
    Geek isn't just a four-letter word; it's a six-figure income.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •