I can't download Ad-Aware on a Win2K Box
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 24

Thread: I can't download Ad-Aware on a Win2K Box

  1. #1
    Gray Haired Old Fart aeallison's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Buffalo, Missouri USA
    Posts
    888

    I can't download Ad-Aware on a Win2K Box

    Hi all,

    Normally I would just try again later figuring that it is a very popular file to download. Could be network congestion??

    But... I am getting a very interesting message. I have attached a screenshot of error msg. Can anyone tell me what is happening here? I have been having a lot of internet related problems with this box. One such problem is with IE 6, if you right click a link to open it in a new browser window all I get is a blank window with no content. So I installed Netscape 7.1 and it doesn't have that problem, but it has other problems. Like sometimes I need to reload a page to get all of its content, otherwise certain graphics are not displayed or links are not clickable and other weird problems.
    I have a question; are you the bug, or the windshield?

  2. #2

    getting adaware and other IE errors

    few suggestions, dont know if they will work, i doubt it is network congestion...but it could be

    --) if you are downloading adaware...the file name shouldnt be dopo596c.exe ... try getting it from downloads.com or lavasoft themselves...if that doesnt work, i can even email you the installer for it.

    --did you try downloading adaware using netscape?

    --)sounds like there is spyware on the machine already, hence you want to run adaware....one of the pieces of spyware my be hijacking the browser when u try to open a new window...and the spyware isnt affecting netscape.

    --a program by the name of (HI-Jack this) if you are very careful can possibly find what is taking over IE and making the blank window pop up

    --not sure but is your machine fully patched with windows updates? there are a few IE vulnerabilities that would cause the blank screen

    Hope any of this helps....i wish my webserver was back up, i could just give you links to all the downloads i mentioned.

    Cheers,
    [gloworange]Antyx[/gloworange] .. formerly lupdawg

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    460
    Cheers to you -- you beat me to the punch (must have been playing cs )

    neway, i agree with the file name part (the filename actually resembles the spyware version of adaware)

    i also agree with the fact that it is NOT network congestion, recently i have gotten this same error and what i have had to do is save the file and then run it from my desktop... not sure why, but it seems to work then...
    [gloworange]find / -name \"*your_base*\" -exec chown us:us {} \\;[/gloworange] [glowpurple]Trust No One[/glowpurple][shadow] Use Hardened Gentoo [/shadow]
    CATAPULTAM HABEO. NISI PECUNIAM OMNEM MIHI DABIS, AD CAPUT TUUM SAXUM IMMANE MITTAM

  4. #4
    IT Specialist Ghost_25inf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    648
    I agree with lupdawg it sounds too much like hijacker. you could also have a thing called malware these two things are very bad and hard to remove from your system. You could also try running CWShredder.exe this tool will detect and remove any hijackers on your system.

    www.soft32.com/download-CWShredder-19014-5.html
    S25vd2xlZGdlIGlzIHBvd2VyIQ

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    620
    Well first I'd suggest you get a better browser like Mozilla Firebird. It's been working great for me so far, where IE gave me constant problems and Netscape gave me occasional problems.

    The filename I get for Adaware is aaw6181.exe. Try downloading from this location @ download.com.

    As for the error message, I'm not sure what would cause that. I searched the message on Google and got this site though.

    I hope you get the problem fixed

    mjk

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    460
    actually, i just looked up CWShredder and it only gets rid of CoolWebSearch, nothing else, so if you have anything else messing up your system, then you are going to be out of luck using this app...
    [gloworange]find / -name \"*your_base*\" -exec chown us:us {} \\;[/gloworange] [glowpurple]Trust No One[/glowpurple][shadow] Use Hardened Gentoo [/shadow]
    CATAPULTAM HABEO. NISI PECUNIAM OMNEM MIHI DABIS, AD CAPUT TUUM SAXUM IMMANE MITTAM

  7. #7
    I actually don't agree with the name problem. While downloading a program yesterday (on firefox) i was given an error much like yours. The name of the file i was downloading was not what showed up on the error box. I also remembered something from when i would download files from the internet onto a floppy drive while at the library. The file was saved temporarily on the hard drive as some strange name (literally ht83lks.exe). Then the program would copy that file to the floppy disk. When i checked the disk the filename was back to what it should have been. It was the same with the file that messed up on me last night. I was attempting to download the x86 version of Darwin (open source OS) but half way through i got that same error (the filename was different, same folder).

    I think that the fact it was being downloaded to a temp folder can kind of prove my point.

    But hey, these are just my thoughts and observations... It could be some problem based on spyware.
    You are so bored that you are reading my signature?

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    460
    i think it depends on the browser, because when i download stuff in internet explorer it does not change the name, however when downloading something in netscape now that you mention it, the name does change...
    [gloworange]find / -name \"*your_base*\" -exec chown us:us {} \\;[/gloworange] [glowpurple]Trust No One[/glowpurple][shadow] Use Hardened Gentoo [/shadow]
    CATAPULTAM HABEO. NISI PECUNIAM OMNEM MIHI DABIS, AD CAPUT TUUM SAXUM IMMANE MITTAM

  9. #9
    It doesn't just happen on mozilla (netscape/firefox) it also happens with IE (which is what i used at the library)

    What *might* have happened is the download completed (with errors?), but for some reason windows couldn't copy (move) the file from the temp folder to the permenant folder you wanted. I never did get darwin downloaded last night (3 attempts, argh).

    I guess i'll head back over to apple's open source site and try again...
    You are so bored that you are reading my signature?

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    460
    alright, now you have me curious -- i am going to have to experiment now.... i will let you know the results
    [gloworange]find / -name \"*your_base*\" -exec chown us:us {} \\;[/gloworange] [glowpurple]Trust No One[/glowpurple][shadow] Use Hardened Gentoo [/shadow]
    CATAPULTAM HABEO. NISI PECUNIAM OMNEM MIHI DABIS, AD CAPUT TUUM SAXUM IMMANE MITTAM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •