cable modem splitter problems
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: cable modem splitter problems

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    317

    cable modem splitter problems

    i recently got a tv in the room in my house where the cable modem is. there is only one cable wire in the room and it originally plugged right into the modem. in order to use the tv we had to get a splitter, so the connection is like this:

    cable modem
    /
    cable
    \
    tv

    the problem is that the tv will work but the cablemodem wont, we even tried using different splitters and switching it like this:

    tv
    /
    cable
    \
    cable modem

    the tv still works but the modem doesnt. anybody know what the problem is? so far we've just used an a/b switch to switch back and forth but i need to be able to watch tv and surf the web

  2. #2
    Macht Nicht Aus moxnix's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Huson Mt.
    Posts
    1,752
    You are probably experiencing low signal stength on your cable line. You could try putting an amplifier befor the splitter.
    \"Life should NOT be a journey to the grave with the intention of arriving safely in an attractive and well preserved body, but rather to skid in sideways, Champagne in one hand - strawberries in the other, body thoroughly used up, totally worn out and screaming WOO HOO - What a Ride!\"
    Author Unknown

  3. #3
    Super Moderator: GMT Zone nihil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    United Kingdom: Bridlington
    Posts
    17,190
    Hi, another possibility is that the modem will not support the two devices. I had cable a while back, and they supplied this box that you could attach a TV, phone and computer to..........quite heavy and complicated it seemed.

    I would ask the cable company, after all it is their kit?

    Cheers
    If you cannot do someone any good: don't do them any harm....
    As long as you did this to one of these, the least of my little ones............you did it unto Me.
    What profiteth a man if he gains the entire World at the expense of his immortal soul?

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    317
    yeah, it all came from the cable company. we thought it might be low signal strength but its been split before and worked fine, we figured one more split wouldnt have too much effect. this was only the 5th our 6th split. i guess we could call the cable company but they never come on time and its very inconvenient...

  5. #5
    Old Fart
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    1,658
    5 or 6 splits???!?

    Thats enough to cause big-time signal degradation!
    Al
    It isn't paranoia when you KNOW they're out to get you...

  6. #6
    Senior Member Raion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    New York, New York
    Posts
    1,299
    well if it's the type of splitter i have in mind ( http://www.ldresources.com/art/splitter.jpg ) then you might be connecting it wrong (Expierenced this while working on some cable splitting in my house) make sure the cable line goes on the top one where it's alone and the rest (modem and tv) on the bottom ones.
    WARNING: THIS SIGNATURE IS SHAREWARE PLEASE REGISTER THIS SIGNATURE BY SENDING ME MONEY TO SEE THE COMPLETE SIGNATURE!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

 Security News

     Patches

       Security Trends

         How-To

           Buying Guides