Modem detection.
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Modem detection.

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    134

    Modem detection.

    Hello Guys
    I am very grateful to all u guys are who willing to help others, I have been falling to this site whenever I face a problem.
    I have RedHat Linux 7 installed and I am using the ADSL connection for the internet, this connection is working very fine on windows XP, but I want to run internet on Linux, but Linux is recognizing the ADSL modem.
    I am using D-link modem, and a USB port, though there is a facility for using Ethernet port also.
    Please help me as I need to run internet on Linux desperately.
    Thank you for your time and Patience.
    Regards
    Harbir

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    17
    Have you got the correct Driver for your Modem, that works with Red Hat??
    If not try
    http://driverguide.com
    They should have the driver your looking for..

    cheers
    Math\'s teacher at day.
    ub3r l337 g33k at night.
    What a complicated life indeed.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Memphis, TN
    Posts
    3,747
    I would recommend switching to ethernet instead of USB on Linux.

    Switch it to ethernet, then open up a shell, and type ifconfig, and post the results here.
    =

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    134
    After I have typed the ifconfig command the following message was shown:

    lo encap: Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU: 16436 Metric:1
    RX packets:10 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:10 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    Collisions: 0 txqueue:0
    RX bytes:700 (700 0 b) TX bytes: 700 (700.0 b)

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Memphis, TN
    Posts
    3,747
    Did you have a ethernet cable plugged into your computer and the DSL modem?
    =

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    134
    yes

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Memphis, TN
    Posts
    3,747
    hmmm..

    What kind of network card do you have?

    Might be worth your while to pick up anohter card for $15 and putting that one in then grabbing the drivers off the disk for Linux, the Linkys NC100 has Linux drivers.

    If you know what kind of network card you have, then do a search for the linux drivers for it, or have you already loaded up drivers for that card for linux?
    =

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    813
    Hmm just a quick thing worth noting... even if you did switch to ethernet, you might want to bring the device up. If you only have one ethernet card [that means one NIC and no wifis] probably

    ifconfig eth0 up

    is what you are looking for. Then most likely either

    pump

    or

    dhcpcd

    should give you a connection, although it is possible the Internet is already on after just bringing the device up. Anyway post back some stuff, eventually errors and whatnot. And you do need to be root to use these commands.

    [edit]

    If you have more than one NICs or a wireless, if eth0 doesn't work you might want to try eth1 in the ifconfig command. Also, if that's the case run dhcpcd eth1 [dhcpcd defaults to eth0.. and you have no idea how much i swore at myself one night not knowing why my internet was not working]

    [/edit]
    /\\

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •