Add/Remove Programs Through Terminal Server
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Add/Remove Programs Through Terminal Server

  1. #1

    Question Add/Remove Programs Through Terminal Server

    For some reason, I cannot access Add/Remove Programs through a terminal services client session. I don't get an error message; simply nothing happens when I double-click. However, I can access Add/Remove Programs when at the machine locally.

    So is this a security setting? A configuration to alter? Or do I just have to go through the local machine to access that?

  2. #2
    so are u using a command line terminal?

    It verry well could be a security pref that needs changed

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    its a pure WIN TS or u r using METAFRAME?
    Meu sítio

    FORMAT C: Yes ...Yes??? ...Nooooo!!! ^C ^C ^C ^C ^C
    If I die before I sleep, I pray the Lord my soul to encrypt.
    If I die before I wake, I pray the Lord my soul to brake.

  4. #4
    No command line, just using the standard terminal services through Windows.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    If Windows is in true multiuser mode, you need to take special action in order to install stuff. You have to go into add/remove in control panel rather than just running the setup.exe

    This puts terminal server into some special software installation mode, which affects the behaviour of it during the installation. I imagine this is for compatibility with some apps.

    If it's in remote admin mode, it should work normally.

    There is always a possibility that the software you are trying to install is incompatible with Terminal Server.


  6. #6
    Well, it's not a particular software. What I mean is if I go through Start --> Control Panel then double-click Add/Remove Programs (through a remote terminal session as admin), nothing happens. However, it works when done locally.

  7. #7
    I'd rather be fishing DjM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    The Great White North
    Terminal Services has two security modes to run in Relaxed & Full, which mode are you running?

    In Windows 2000 and Windows Server 2003 family operating systems, you can choose one of two security modes:

    Relaxed security: Windows NT 4.0/Terminal Server Edition permissions compatibility mode
    Full security: Windows 2000/Windows Server 2003 family operating systems permissions mode
    In both modes, the TERMINAL SERVER USER security descriptor is applied to many keys in the registry and directories in the file system. The difference between the two modes is based on the way the security descriptor is applied.

    In Relaxed Security mode, the security descriptor is added to each member of the Users group. On Windows NT 4.0, when a user’s permissions are evaluated to determine access to a file or registry entry, the presence of the security descriptor authorizes access.
    This application of the security descriptor allows members of the Users group to run programs that otherwise might not work at all in the more rigorous Full Security permissions mode used on Windows 2000 and Windows Server 2003 family operating systems. However, when you choose Relaxed Security mode, any user on the system can change files and registry settings in many places throughout the system, although others users’ data files may not be visible. A malicious user could exploit this situation by replacing a known and trusted program with a program of the same name but some bad intent.

    By contrast, Full Security mode does not apply the descriptor to each user. Instead, applications must be written to run in the context of an ordinary user. When in doubt, you should choose Full Security mode and test your applications in that mode.

    Use Relaxed Security mode only if your test results indicate that it is necessary.

    This may have something to do with your problem.


  8. #8
    AO French Antique News Whore
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Go in Command Prompt and run this

    change user /install

    When you're finished, turn this command back.

    change user /execute

    See this Link for more Info :

    Edit : Check your Application Management service. It need to be manual or automatic.
    -Simon \"SDK\"

  9. #9
    DjM -- Hmm, actually not sure. I don't recall having those options when I configured the terminal server. I bet, however, that it's in full mode.

    SDK -- Yeah, I already tried that one. Still doesn't work even when in install mode.

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    just for a little more info -- what os is the terminal server running -- nt 4, 2k, or 2k3??
    [gloworange]find / -name \"*your_base*\" -exec chown us:us {} \\;[/gloworange] [glowpurple]Trust No One[/glowpurple][shadow] Use Hardened Gentoo [/shadow]

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts