second hd failed
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: second hd failed

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    242

    second hd failed

    i went to install a 2nd hardrive and it failed, now when i boot the puter i get a row of 99's in the dos window
    the only way to fix it is to flush it all away-tool

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    86
    did you install the second hd to the same ide controller?
    You laugh because im different, i laugh because your all the same.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Memphis, TN
    Posts
    3,747
    Was this a new HD?

    Can you put a bootable floppy in and get to a command prompt?
    =

  4. #4
    AO Ancient: Team Leader
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    5,197
    Hang on while I close my eyes and start throwing darts at a dartboard until I hit the right combination of numbers that match the letters in your operating system, hardware config etc. etc. etc.

    Ah, I have it now.... Take your elbow off the "9" key....

    Wanna try to be more helpful with your question??????
    Don\'t SYN us.... We\'ll SYN you.....
    \"A nation that draws too broad a difference between its scholars and its warriors will have its thinking done by cowards, and its fighting done by fools.\" - Thucydides

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    242
    it was an old hd, i just wanted something to install mandrake on, i dont know what was on it, i changed the pin to slave and hooked it up and booted the puter, i got a row of 99's i removed it and rebooted and the same row of 99's on xp pro, will make a floppy boot
    the only way to fix it is to flush it all away-tool

  6. #6
    BANNED
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    San Diego
    Posts
    724
    Do you have the jumpers in the back of the HD configured right?
    When death sleeps it dreams of you...

  7. #7
    Senior Member Info Tech Geek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Vernon, CT
    Posts
    828
    were your jumper settings both on CS or the primary on Master and secondary on Slave?

  8. #8
    Senior Member Info Tech Geek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Vernon, CT
    Posts
    828
    can you see both Hard Drives in BIOS? You may have corrupted your good disk which will lead you to reinstall both OS's. If you are going to do so, I would Dual Boot on one hard drive and use the other for backup storage you can use between both OSs.

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    242
    1 was on primary and the added on slave
    the only way to fix it is to flush it all away-tool

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    242
    i got into recovery console, now i am stuck, its a foreign land to me
    the only way to fix it is to flush it all away-tool

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •